Komori
Earnings5956TOSO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased slightly, while operating profit and net income increased substantially. Annual dividends increased to ¥15.50, but the company forecasts lower operating profit and net income and annual dividends of ¥13 for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,253¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 98.9%
Operating profit955¥ millionYear on year +28.0%Progress 112.4%
Ordinary income983¥ millionYear on year +27.1%Progress 113.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent671¥ millionYear on year +34.2%Progress 119.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥75.78
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.1 % / Previous period 3.3 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,070¥ million
of which net assets 15,850 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.3%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+679
Investment-897
Financials+708
Net change+490

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,099 million
Segment revenueInterior Finishing-Related Business ¥22,770,628 thousand (YoY +2.1%), Other ¥482,987 thousand (YoY +0.3%)
Segment profitInterior Finishing-Related Business ¥938,413 thousand (YoY +31.2%), Other ¥17,094 thousand (YoY -45.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,500 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥850 million (YoY -11.0%)
Ordinary income¥870 million (YoY -11.5%)
Net income¥560 million (YoY -16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.5 → ¥13(-16.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 20.5 % / Forecast 20.6 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the non-residential sector and overseas sales remained sluggish, sales in the domestic housing market performed well due to the proactive launch of new products and price revisions, while gross profit margin improved as a result of cost-reduction initiatives and price revisions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥7,344 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,777 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,581 thousand, Proceeds from damages ¥12,576 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥776 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥384 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥7,344 thousand, Product warranty loss ¥140,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥672,612 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End10,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,162,774 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥23,253 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥955 million (YoY +28.0%)
Ordinary income¥983 million (YoY +27.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥671 million (YoY +34.2%)
Net income per share¥75.78
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.1 % / Previous period 3.3 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.3 % / End of previous period 66.2 %
Total assets¥23,070 million
Net assets¥15,850 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥679 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-897 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥708 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,099 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,500 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥850 million (YoY -11.0%) / Ordinary income ¥870 million (YoY -11.5%) / Net income ¥560 million (YoY -16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.5 → ¥13(-16.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 20.5 % / Forecast 20.6 %
Segment revenueInterior Finishing-Related Business ¥22,770,628 thousand (YoY +2.1%), Other ¥482,987 thousand (YoY +0.3%)
Segment profitInterior Finishing-Related Business ¥938,413 thousand (YoY +31.2%), Other ¥17,094 thousand (YoY -45.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥672,612 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,344 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,777 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,581 thousand, Proceeds from damages ¥12,576 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥776 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥384 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥7,344 thousand, Product warranty loss ¥140,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End10,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,162,774 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the non-residential sector and overseas sales remained sluggish, sales in the domestic housing market performed well due to the proactive launch of new products and price revisions, while gross profit margin improved as a result of cost-reduction initiatives and price revisions.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the non-residential sector and overseas sales remained sluggish, sales in the domestic housing market performed well due to the proactive launch of new products and price revisions. Gross profit margin also improved as a result of cost-reduction initiatives and price revisions, contributing to higher profit. Going forward, the company expects a challenging business environment to continue due to a decline in new housing starts, labor shortages, higher material, raw material and energy prices, and foreign exchange fluctuations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOSO CO.,LTD. (5956) timely disclosure | Komori