Building a stable earnings base
First written in FY2016. 22 of 41 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-02.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- 2026-11-02Advancedgoogle.com
「ワイズHD: Notice Regarding the Variance Between the Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results and the Upward Revision of the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast」
It was reported that the company disclosed the variance between its interim-period consolidated earnings forecast and actual results and upwardly revised its full-year consolidated earnings forecast. - FY2026Profit margin target missed; improvementAnnual report
「We regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target, but it was 4.6% for the fiscal year.」
The operating margin improved from 2.6% the previous year to 4.6%, but did not reach the target level of steadily maintaining 5% or higher. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the interim consolidated accounting period were net sales of ¥6,136 million, up 6.0% from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, operating income of ¥273 million, up 49.3%, ordinary income of ¥276 million, up 48.7%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥156 million, up 72.0%.」
Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, improving measurable earnings performance results. - FY2025-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the interim consolidated accounting period were net sales of ¥5,787 million, down 4.4% from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, operating income of ¥182 million, down 2.7%, ordinary income of ¥185 million, down 25.6%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥90 million, down 15.3%.」
During the interim consolidated accounting period, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. Ordinary income declined 25.6% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 15.3%. - FY2024WorsenedAnnual report
「We regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target, but it was 2.6% for the fiscal year.」
The target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was maintained, but the actual result for the year was 2.6%, down from 5.4% the previous year and below the target level. - FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group is working to improve performance through measures including cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities, while expanding its electronic components business segment by newly acquiring shares in and making ヤマヤエレクトロニクス株式会社 a subsidiary. As a result, operating results for the third quarter were net sales of ¥9,247 million, up 5.1% year on year, operating income of ¥277 million, down 44.3%, ordinary income of ¥343 million, down 33.8%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥150 million, down 52.8%.」
Although cost reductions, stronger sales capabilities and expansion of the electronic components business were pursued, net sales increased while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. Operating income declined 44.3% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 52.8%. - FY2024-Q2First-half profit indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the cumulative second quarter were net sales of ¥6,056 million, up 8.2% year on year, operating income of ¥188 million, down 29.8%, ordinary income of ¥249 million, down 14.2%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥107 million, down 31.8%.」
Net sales increased, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. - FY2024-Q1First-quarter profit indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group is working to improve performance through measures including cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities. As a result, operating results for the cumulative first quarter were net sales of ¥3,072 million, up 11.7% year on year, operating income of ¥94 million, down 37.5%, ordinary income of ¥107 million, down 36.9%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥46 million, down 49.3%.」
Although cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities were pursued, net sales increased while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group is working to establish a stable management foundation by expanding its business through new product and new market development and achieving a high-profit structure through improved production efficiency. From the perspective of securing earning power through the manufacturing capabilities inherent to the manufacturing industry, we regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target. It was 5.4% for the fiscal year.」
The operating margin was 5.4%, maintaining the target level of 5% or higher. Meanwhile, it declined from 6.8% the previous year. - FY2023-Q3Third-quarter profit indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「The Group is working to improve performance through measures including cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities while implementing infection-control measures as required. As a result, operating results for the third quarter were net sales of ¥8,801 million, up 6.4% year on year, operating income of ¥497 million, down 21.7%, ordinary income of ¥518 million, down 20.3%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥318 million, down 18.9%.」
Although cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities continued, net sales increased while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. - FY2023-Q2First-half earnings indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the second quarter were net sales of ¥5,595 million, up 2.2% year on year, operating income of ¥267 million, down 40.6%, ordinary income of ¥291 million, down 36.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥157 million, down 39.2%.」
Although cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities continued, net sales increased while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. - FY2023-Q1First-quarter earnings indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「The Group is working to improve performance through measures including cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities while implementing infection-control measures as required. As a result, operating results for the first quarter were net sales of ¥2,750 million, down 1.2% year on year, operating income of ¥150 million, down 41.2%, ordinary income of ¥171 million, down 35.1%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥91 million, down 39.4%.」
Although infection-control measures, cost reductions and stronger sales capabilities were pursued, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group is working to establish a stable management foundation by expanding its business through new product and new market development and achieving a high-profit structure through improved production efficiency. From the perspective of securing earning power through the manufacturing capabilities inherent to the manufacturing industry, we regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target.」
The target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was maintained. The actual result for the fiscal year was 6.8%, up from 5.5% the previous year and above the target level. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Operating results for the third quarter were net sales of ¥8,273 million, up 23.9% year on year, operating income of ¥636 million, up 120.3%, ordinary income of ¥650 million, up 106.3%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥392 million, up 125.7%.」
On a cumulative third-quarter basis, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, improving measurable earnings performance results. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, operating results for the second quarter were net sales of ¥5,473 million, up 30.0% year on year, operating income of ¥450 million, up 260.8%, ordinary income of ¥458 million, up 215.1%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥258 million, up 246.5%.」
On a cumulative second-quarter basis, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, with operating income up 260.8% and ordinary income up 215.1%. Measurable performance results related to the stable earnings structure improved significantly. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group is working to improve performance through measures including cost reductions while implementing infection-control measures as required. As a result, operating results for the first quarter were net sales of ¥2,784 million, up 34.9% year on year, operating income of ¥255 million, up 348.0%, ordinary income of ¥263 million, up 235.3%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥151 million, up 293.8%.」
While continuing infection-control measures and cost reductions, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year, improving measurable earnings performance results. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「We regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target, and it was 5.5% for the fiscal year.」
The target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was maintained, and the actual result for the year was 5.5%. This improved from 4.0% the previous year and exceeded the target level. - FY2021-Q3Quarterly earnings indicators mixedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the third quarter were net sales of ¥6,675 million, down 5.3% year on year, operating income of ¥288 million, unchanged at 0.0%, ordinary income of ¥315 million, up 3.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥174 million, down 40.9%.」
Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year, while operating income was flat and ordinary income increased. Although measures including cost reductions continued, movements in the earnings indicators were mixed. - FY2021-Q2First-half earnings indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the second quarter were net sales of ¥4,211 million, down 9.9% year on year, operating income of ¥124 million, down 36.0%, ordinary income of ¥145 million, down 28.9%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥74 million, down 66.6%.」
Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. Although infection-control measures and cost reductions were implemented, first-half earnings indicators deteriorated. - FY2021-Q1Quarterly earnings indicators mixedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group is working to improve performance through measures including cost reductions while implementing infection-control measures as required. As a result, operating results for the first quarter were net sales of ¥2,063 million, down 7.4% year on year, operating income of ¥57 million, up 16.2%, ordinary income of ¥78 million, up 40.1%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥38 million, down 66.3%.」
Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined, while operating income and ordinary income increased. Movements in the earnings indicators remained mixed. - FY2020Target missedAnnual report
「We regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target, but it was 4.0% for the fiscal year.」
The target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was maintained, but the actual result for the year was 4.0%, below the target level. - FY2020-Q3Quarterly earnings indicators mixedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the cumulative third quarter were net sales of ¥7,048 million, up 0.3% year on year, operating income of ¥288 million, down 20.9%, ordinary income of ¥304 million, down 21.2%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥294 million, up 2.4%.」
Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined. Movements in the earnings indicators remained mixed. - FY2020-Q2Quarterly earnings indicators mixedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the cumulative second quarter were net sales of ¥4,677 million, up 0.6% year on year, operating income of ¥195 million, down 20.7%, ordinary income of ¥204 million, down 22.9%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥223 million, up 14.7%.」
Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, while operating income and ordinary income declined. Movements in the earnings indicators were mixed. - FY2020-Q1Quarterly earnings indicators deterioratedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the first quarter were net sales of ¥2,227 million, down 3.0% year on year, operating income of ¥49 million, down 58.2%, ordinary income of ¥56 million, down 53.5%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥113 million, up 28.7%.」
Net sales, operating income and ordinary income declined year on year, with operating income down 58.2%. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. - FY2019RestatedAnnual report
「The Group is working to establish a stable management foundation by expanding its business through new product and new market development and achieving a high-profit structure through improved production efficiency. From the perspective of securing earning power through the manufacturing capabilities inherent to the manufacturing industry, we regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and are working to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target.」
The target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was maintained. The operating margin for the fiscal year was 5.1%, achieving the target level, although operating income declined 8.3% year on year. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the cumulative third quarter were net sales of ¥7,028 million, up 6.3% year on year, operating income of ¥364 million, down 7.8%, ordinary income of ¥386 million, down 6.8%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥287 million, up 11.1%.」
Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, while operating income and ordinary income declined. Earnings indicators were mixed, but measurable quarterly performance was updated. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group is promoting its global operating structure and working to improve quality, operational capabilities and production technology, while continuing to develop and propose attractive products that meet social needs. As a result, operating results for the second quarter were net sales of ¥4,649 million, up 6.3% year on year, operating income of ¥246 million, down 6.8%, ordinary income of ¥265 million, down 3.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥195 million, up 13.4%.」
The Group continued to promote its global operating structure and improve its capabilities. Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined year on year, leaving the earnings indicators mixed. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, operating results for the first quarter were net sales of ¥2,295 million, up 5.3% year on year, operating income of ¥117 million, down 5.0%, ordinary income of ¥120 million, down 5.1%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥88 million, up 11.8%.」
Net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, while operating income and ordinary income declined. Earnings indicators were mixed, but measurable quarterly performance results were updated. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group is working to establish a stable management foundation by expanding its business through new product and new market development and achieving a high-profit structure through improved production efficiency. From the perspective of securing earning power through the manufacturing capabilities inherent to the manufacturing industry, we regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and will work to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target. As a result, consolidated results for the fiscal year were net sales of ¥8,896 million, up 5.6% year on year, operating income of ¥516 million, up 21.0%, and ordinary income of ¥526 million, up 14.8%.」
The target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was maintained. Operating income was ¥516 million and the operating margin was approximately 5.8%, up from approximately 5.1% the previous year. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated results for the third quarter were net sales of ¥6,610 million, up 5.3% year on year, operating income of ¥395 million, up 38.5%, and ordinary income of ¥414 million, up 33.4%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥258 million, down 15.5% year on year.」
Net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased year on year, and the operating margin was approximately 6.0%. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 15.5%, so results were mixed across the indicators. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated results for the second quarter were net sales of ¥4,374 million, up 4.0% year on year, operating income of ¥264 million, up 47.1%, and ordinary income of ¥274 million, up 56.9%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥171 million, down 21.7% year on year.」
Net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased year on year, with operating income up 47.1% and ordinary income up 56.9%. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 21.7%, so progress in earnings was mixed across the indicators. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated results for the first quarter were net sales of ¥2,179 million, up 5.3% year on year, operating income of ¥123 million, up 52.3%, and ordinary income of ¥127 million, up 93.3%.」
Net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased year on year, with operating income up 52.3% and ordinary income up 93.3%. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 53.3%. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group is working to establish a stable management foundation by expanding its business through new product and new market development and achieving a high-profit structure through improved production efficiency. From the perspective of securing earning power through the manufacturing capabilities inherent to the manufacturing industry, we regard the operating margin as an important management indicator and will work to maintain it steadily at 5% or higher as an interim target.」
The interim numerical target of an operating margin of 5% or higher was specified for the stable earnings-structure goal, along with new product and new market development and improved production efficiency as the means. The operating margin for the year was approximately 5.1%, based on operating income of ¥427 million and net sales of ¥8,427 million. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated results for the third quarter were net sales of ¥6,278 million, down 0.4% year on year, operating income of ¥285 million, up 21.2%, and ordinary income of ¥310 million, up 30.5%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥306 million, up 34.8% year on year.」
While net sales declined slightly on a cumulative third-quarter basis, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year, updating measurable earnings performance results. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated results for the second quarter were net sales of ¥4,206 million, up 0.7% year on year, operating income of ¥179 million, up 22.0%, and ordinary income of ¥175 million, up 20.9%.」
Net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased year on year, providing measurable performance results for the earnings structure. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「We will work to secure our management foundation and build competitiveness by continuing to develop new products and reduce costs, thereby establishing a stable earnings structure.」
First record of an earnings-structure target achieved through new product development and cost reduction.