Komori
Treasury Shares5950JAPAN POWER FASTENING CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Results and Completion of the Acquisition of Treasury Shares Through an Off-Auction Purchase Transaction (ToSTNeT-3) and a Change in Major Shareholder

The Company acquired 500,000 treasury shares through ToSTNeT-3 and completed the acquisition of treasury shares based on a resolution of the Board of Directors. As a result, the voting rights ratio held by Doi Yuji (土肥雄治) decreased from 10.55% to 7.30%, resulting in a change in major shareholder status.

Worth reading
84Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
500000
Shares
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Progress against acquisition limit

Acquisition completedOff-auction purchase (ToSTNeT-3)

Resolved 12 June 2026

90.9%
Cumulative utilization rate
Limit
Number of Shares550,000 shares (maximum)
90.9%
Cumulative utilization rate
Limit
Amount¥77,000,000 (maximum)

今回の取得が、そのまま決議後の累計です。 株数と金額は、ほぼ同じ速さで消化されています。

Number of Shares
Limit550,000 shares (maximum)
Cumulative total500,000 shares (as of 15 June 2026; acquisition completed with this purchase)
Current500,000 shares
Amount
Limit¥77,000,000 (maximum)
Cumulative total¥70,000,000 (as of 15 June 2026; acquisition completed with this purchase)
Current¥70,000,000 (¥140 per share)
Percentage of total issued shares3.85% (percentage of total shares issued, excluding treasury shares)
Average Acquisition Price¥140 per share
Average acquisition price for this transaction (calculated)¥140 per shareCurrent acquisition price ÷ current number of shares acquired
Whether acquisition has been completed

Completed. Acquisition completed with this purchase on 15 June 2026

消化率と残りは、会社が示した累計・今回と上限から算出しています。進捗率=上限に対してどこまで使ったかの割合です。 ToSTNeT is a system for trading outside the exchange's regular trading hours.

Progress against acquisition limit
ItemDetails
Total number of shares acquired in this transaction500,000 shares
Total current acquisition price¥70,000,000 (¥140 per share)
Acquisition date/acquisition period15 June 2026
Method of acquisitionOff-auction purchase (ToSTNeT-3)
Cumulative number of shares acquired500,000 shares (as of 15 June 2026; acquisition completed with this purchase)
Cumulative acquisition cost¥70,000,000 (as of 15 June 2026; acquisition completed with this purchase)
Resolution date12 June 2026
Maximum number of shares to be acquired550,000 shares (maximum)
Total acquisition price¥77,000,000 (maximum)
Percentage of total issued shares3.85% (percentage of total shares issued, excluding treasury shares)
Whether acquisition has been completedCompleted. Acquisition completed with this purchase on 15 June 2026
Average Acquisition Price¥140 per share
Items this document does not state (1)
Acquisition period under the resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To improve capital efficiency, implement an agile capital policy in response to changes in the operating environment, and further improve the ratio of tradable shares and the market capitalization of tradable shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Results and Completion of the Acquisition of Treasury Shares Through an Off-Auction Purchase Transaction (ToSTNeT-3) and a Change in Major Shareholder | JAPAN POWER FASTENING CO.,LTD. (5950) timely disclosure | Komori