Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales decreased due to production cuts by customers, foreign exchange effects and other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit increased due to the benefits of rationalization from restructuring the production system in China and other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss due to a ¥7,528 million business restructuring loss associated with the business restructuring and ¥11,559 million in impairment losses on fixed assets in Japan and Europe, among other factors.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥321,943 million (YoY -2.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥13,603 million (YoY +11.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥14,760 million (YoY +8.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-8,342 million |
| Net income per share | −¥187.52 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 4.2 % / Previous period 3.7 % |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 45.4 / End of previous period 44.8 |
| Total assets | ¥292,222 million |
| Net assets | ¥151,546 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥23,129 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-9,614 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-13,589 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥52,792 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥285,000 million (YoY -11.5%) / Operating profit ¥11,500 million (YoY -15.5%) / Ordinary income ¥11,500 million (YoY -22.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,500 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 → ¥70 |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥90,171 million (YoY -13.4%) / Americas ¥136,158 million (YoY +3.6%) / Europe ¥44,511 million (YoY -1.8%) / Asia ¥51,101 million (YoY +4.0%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥3,090 million (YoY +337.0%) / Americas ¥9,732 million (YoY -32.3%) / Europe ¥-351 million / Asia ¥1,219 million |
| Regional sales | Japan ¥90,334 million / United States ¥72,186 million / Mexico ¥63,825 million / China ¥39,276 million / Other ¥56,319 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥17,221 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥11,559 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥72 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3 million / Gain on step acquisition ¥653 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥404 million / Impairment loss ¥11,559 million / Loss on sale of investment securities ¥672 million / Business restructuring loss ¥7,528 million / Special retirement payments ¥54 million / Other ¥15 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name ユニプレスホットスタンプ広州 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 45,004,973 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 419,540 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales decreased due to production cuts by customers, foreign exchange effects and other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit increased due to the benefits of rationalization from restructuring the production system in China and other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss due to a ¥7,528 million business restructuring loss associated with the business restructuring and ¥11,559 million in impairment losses on fixed assets in Japan and Europe, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales decreased due to production cuts by customers, foreign exchange effects and other factors. Operating profit increased due to the benefits of rationalization from restructuring the production system in China and other factors. The bottom line was a loss due to a ¥7,528 million business restructuring loss associated with the business restructuring in China and ¥11,559 million in impairment losses on fixed assets in Japan and Europe, among other factors.