Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5945Tenryu Saw Mfg.Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Numerical Targets in the Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal 2024–Fiscal 2026)

For FY2026 under the Medium-Term Management Plan, the targets for sales of ¥14,000 million, operating income of ¥1,820 million and a PBR of 0.58x remain unchanged, while the ROE target has been lowered by 2.0 percentage points, from 3.7% to 1.7%. This reflects an extraordinary loss of ¥1,157 million arising from the sale of fixed assets. The annual dividend of ¥83 per share remains unchanged.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2
ROE (percentage points)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027) · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2026
Net Sales14,000→14,000million
0.0%
Operating profit1,820→1,820million
0.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The FY2026 target was revised because the Company plans to record a loss on the sale of fixed assets of ¥1,157 million in the cumulative consolidated period through the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, in connection with the transfer of fixed assets.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥1,157 million (scheduled to be recorded in the cumulative consolidated period through the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)

Previous-period resultsSales: ¥13,475 million; operating income: ¥1,735 million; operating margin: 12.9%; ROE: 4.0%; PBR: 0.56x
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. The annual dividend of ¥83 per share announced on 14 May 2026 remains unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥14,000 million → ¥14,000 million
Operating profit¥1,820 million → ¥1,820 million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal 2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSales: ¥13,475 million; operating income: ¥1,735 million; operating margin: 12.9%; ROE: 4.0%; PBR: 0.56x
Reason for the revisionThe FY2026 target was revised because the Company plans to record a loss on the sale of fixed assets of ¥1,157 million in the cumulative consolidated period through the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, in connection with the transfer of fixed assets.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of fixed assets: ¥1,157 million (scheduled to be recorded in the cumulative consolidated period through the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. The annual dividend of ¥83 per share announced on 14 May 2026 remains unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The FY2026 target was revised because the Company plans to record a loss on the sale of fixed assets of ¥1,157 million in the cumulative consolidated period through the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, in connection with the transfer of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Numerical Targets in the Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal 2024–Fiscal 2026) | Tenryu Saw Mfg.Co.,Ltd. (5945) timely disclosure | Komori