Komori
Earnings5941NAKANISHI MFG. CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and all profit figures increased on strong orders from the schools and food-service sectors and improved production efficiency. The year-end dividend was raised to ¥110 from the previously planned ¥72. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase slightly, while operating profit is forecast to decline 21.3% and the annual dividend is expected to be ¥100.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales41,008¥ millionYear on year +2.7%Progress 99.5%
Operating profit3,049¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 127.0%
Ordinary income3,169¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 126.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,210¥ millionYear on year +22.3%Progress 110.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥356.77
Operating Margin7.4
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,899¥ million
of which net assets 22,475 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.3%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+559
Investment-1,491
Financials+1,466
Net change+534

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,531 million
Segment revenue
Commercial kitchen equipment manufacturing and sales business40,907,27199.8%+2.7%
Real Estate Leasing Business101,5200.2%+0.1%
Segment profit
Commercial kitchen equipment manufacturing and sales business3,001,90898.4%+16.4%
Real Estate Leasing Business47,4521.6%-8.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥41,200 million (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY -21.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY -21.1%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥100(-9.1%)
Payout ratio31
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders from the schools and food-service sectors were strong, and the gross profit margin improved as a result of higher production efficiency despite the impact of rising prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded the previous year following a strategic increase in upfront investment in human capital.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥252 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,102 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,718 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥252 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥40,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥560,880 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥41,051,026 thousand / Order backlog ¥8,585,981 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Orders received 1.8 / Order backlog 1.7
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,306,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End92,108
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥41,008 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥3,049 million (YoY +15.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,169 million (YoY +13.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,210 million (YoY +22.3%)
Net income per share¥356.77
Operating Margin7.4
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.3 / End of previous period 67.1
Total assets¥33,899 million
Net assets¥22,475 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥559 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,491 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,466 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,531 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,200 million (YoY +0.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY -21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY -21.1%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥100(-9.1%)
Payout ratio31
Segment revenueCommercial kitchen equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥40,907,271 thousand (YoY +2.7%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥101,520 thousand (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitCommercial kitchen equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥3,001,908 thousand (YoY +16.4%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥47,452 thousand (YoY -8.7%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥41,051,026 thousand / Order backlog ¥8,585,981 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Orders received 1.8 / Order backlog 1.7
Depreciation and amortization¥560,880 thousand
Impairment loss¥252 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,102 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,718 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥252 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥40,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,306,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End92,108
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders from the schools and food-service sectors were strong, and the gross profit margin improved as a result of higher production efficiency despite the impact of rising prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded the previous year following a strategic increase in upfront investment in human capital.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, orders from the schools and food-service sectors were strong, and the gross profit margin improved through higher production efficiency despite the impact of rising prices. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded the previous year as the company increased upfront investment in human capital. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to address food tech, conduct research and development, propose kitchen systems, and strengthen its sales capabilities, but no specific reason is stated for the projected decline in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | NAKANISHI MFG. CO.,LTD. (5941) timely disclosure | Komori