Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Orders from the schools and food-service sectors were strong, and the gross profit margin improved as a result of higher production efficiency despite the impact of rising prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded the previous year following a strategic increase in upfront investment in human capital.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥41,008 million (YoY +2.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,049 million (YoY +15.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,169 million (YoY +13.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,210 million (YoY +22.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥356.77 |
| Operating Margin | 7.4 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 66.3 / End of previous period 67.1 |
| Total assets | ¥33,899 million |
| Net assets | ¥22,475 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥559 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,491 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥1,466 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥3,531 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥41,200 million (YoY +0.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY -21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY -21.1%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY -9.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥110 → ¥100(-9.1%) |
| Payout ratio | 31 |
| Segment revenue | Commercial kitchen equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥40,907,271 thousand (YoY +2.7%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥101,520 thousand (YoY +0.1%) |
| Segment profit | Commercial kitchen equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥3,001,908 thousand (YoY +16.4%) / Real Estate Leasing Business ¥47,452 thousand (YoY -8.7%) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥41,051,026 thousand / Order backlog ¥8,585,981 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Orders received 1.8 / Order backlog 1.7 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥560,880 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥252 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,102 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,718 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥252 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥40,000 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 6,306,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 92,108 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Orders from the schools and food-service sectors were strong, and the gross profit margin improved as a result of higher production efficiency despite the impact of rising prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded the previous year following a strategic increase in upfront investment in human capital. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended March 2026, orders from the schools and food-service sectors were strong, and the gross profit margin improved through higher production efficiency despite the impact of rising prices. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded the previous year as the company increased upfront investment in human capital. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to address food tech, conduct research and development, propose kitchen systems, and strengthen its sales capabilities, but no specific reason is stated for the projected decline in operating profit.