Komori
Earnings5922NASU DENKI-TEKKO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 9.6% year on year and operating profit rose 77.5%, while ordinary profit and net income also increased. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was reduced to ¥450 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥640.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
77.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,633¥ millionYear on year +9.6%Progress 28.7%
Operating profit782¥ millionYear on year +77.5%Progress 32.6%
Ordinary income966¥ millionYear on year +62.9%Progress 36.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent611¥ millionYear on year +40.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥524.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,434¥ million
of which net assets 34,487 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.5%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePower and communications infrastructure business ¥4,683,530 thousand (YoY +10.8%), Transportation and other infrastructure business ¥950,314 thousand (YoY +4.1%)
Segment profitPower and communications infrastructure business ¥714,660 thousand, Transportation and other infrastructure business ¥146,480 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,656 million (YoY -17.2%)
Operating profit¥2,401 million (YoY -23.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,626 million (YoY -22.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,747 million (YoY -29.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥640 → ¥450(-29.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the power infrastructure business, sales were secured through increased orders for underground power transmission projects, despite main transmission tower projects entering their final stages. In the communications infrastructure business, orders for capital investment in mobile networks increased. In the transportation and other infrastructure business, orders for customers' equipment maintenance and renewal projects increased substantially, while sales of equipment and materials related to renewable energy remained solid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss ¥2,750 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥311,896 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End33,798 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,633 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥782 million (YoY +77.5%)
Ordinary income¥966 million (YoY +62.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥611 million (YoY +40.9%)
Net income per share¥524.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.5 / End of previous period 69.7
Total assets¥48,434 million
Net assets¥34,487 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,656 million (YoY -17.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,401 million (YoY -23.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,626 million (YoY -22.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,747 million (YoY -29.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥640 → ¥450(-29.7%)
Segment revenuePower and communications infrastructure business ¥4,683,530 thousand (YoY +10.8%), Transportation and other infrastructure business ¥950,314 thousand (YoY +4.1%)
Segment profitPower and communications infrastructure business ¥714,660 thousand, Transportation and other infrastructure business ¥146,480 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥311,896 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss ¥2,750 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End33,798 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the power infrastructure business, sales were secured through increased orders for underground power transmission projects, despite main transmission tower projects entering their final stages. In the communications infrastructure business, orders for capital investment in mobile networks increased. In the transportation and other infrastructure business, orders for customers' equipment maintenance and renewal projects increased substantially, while sales of equipment and materials related to renewable energy remained solid.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased orders for underground power transmission projects, increased orders for capital investment projects related to mobile networks, increased orders for customers' equipment maintenance and renewal projects, and steady sales of equipment and materials related to renewable energy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NASU DENKI-TEKKO CO.,LTD. (5922) timely disclosure | Komori