Komori
Earnings5909CORONA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 0.2% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed by ¥89 million, from ¥865 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥776 million. However, the company remained in the red at the operating, ordinary and net income levels.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
89
million yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,942million yenYear on year +0.2%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit-776million yen
Ordinary income-623million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-449million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥15.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets100,164million yen
of which net assets 76,991 million yenEquity ratio 76.9%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales86,000 million yen (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit600 million yen (YoY -29.6%)
Ordinary income1,000 million yen (YoY -24.1%)
Net income600 million yen (YoY -39.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast28 yen → 28 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Despite higher purchase prices for raw materials and other items, the operating loss and other losses narrowed year on year owing to increased sales of air-conditioning and home appliance equipment, production streamlining, cost-cutting initiatives and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen, Other 0 million yen
Depreciation and amortization487 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,342,454
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,624
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales18,942 million yen (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit-776 million yen
Ordinary income-623 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-449 million yen
Net income per share-¥15.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.9 / End of previous period 77.6
Total assets100,164 million yen
Net assets76,991 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 86,000 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit 600 million yen (YoY -29.6%) / Ordinary income 1,000 million yen (YoY -24.1%) / Net income 600 million yen (YoY -39.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast28 yen → 28 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization487 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen, Other 0 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,342,454
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,624
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDespite higher purchase prices for raw materials and other items, the operating loss and other losses narrowed year on year owing to increased sales of air-conditioning and home appliance equipment, production streamlining, cost-cutting initiatives and other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Despite higher purchase prices for raw materials and other items, the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed year on year, owing to increased sales of air-conditioning and home appliance equipment, production streamlining, cost-cutting initiatives and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CORONA CORPORATION (5909) timely disclosure | Komori