Komori
Earnings5905NIHON SEIKAN K.K.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Finalization of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

The sale of 3 investment securities has been completed, and the final gain on sale has been confirmed at ¥142 million. Although this was ¥13 million below the initially planned ¥155 million, it will be recognized as extraordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 1 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

June 2025–March 2026
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Due to market conditions and other factors, the gain on sale was ¥142 million, compared with the initially planned ¥155 million

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥142 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Period CoveredJune 2025–March 2026
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥142 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDue to market conditions and other factors, the gain on sale was ¥142 million, compared with the initially planned ¥155 million
Items this document does not state (35)
Fiscal Period ClassificationAccounting standardsConsolidated / non-consolidatedNet SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioTotal assetsNet assetsCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossDisclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Due to market conditions and other factors, the gain on sale was ¥142 million, compared with the initially planned ¥155 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Finalization of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income) | NIHON SEIKAN K.K. (5905) timely disclosure | Komori