Komori
Earnings presentation5889Japan Eyewear Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

For the six months ended July 2026, higher sales and profits, driven by growth in store sales and sales to overseas customers, lifted net sales and operating profit to record highs. Four Nines posted lower quarterly profit due to the timing of recording overseas wholesale sales.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1321
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending January 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales10,258 million yen+14.8%
Operating profit3,503 million yen+21.4%
Ordinary income3,311 million yen+21.4%
Net income2,241 million yen+28.5%
Gross Profit Margin78.6 %
Operating profit margin34.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses4,651 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
5,404 million yen+13.9%
Operating profit
1,823 million yen+15.5%
Quarterly profit
1,175 million yen+22.3%
Gross Profit Margin
77.9 %
yoy_change_pt-0.7
Operating profit margin
33.7 %
yoy_change_pt0.5
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
20,600 million yen
Operating profit
6,800 million yen
Income before taxes
6,500 million yen
Profit for the period
4,400 million yen
EBITDA
8,600 million yen
Annual Dividend
86 yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue49.8
Cost of sales53.5
Gross profit48.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses48
Operating profit51.5
EBITDA52.5
Adjusted EBITDA52.2
Finance income/finance costs64.2
Income before taxes50.9
Income tax expense51
Profit for the period50.9
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
On track, with results as expected
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated revenue
Domestic stores: inbound, existing stores303
Domestic stores: inbound, new stores-23
Domestic stores: inbound, closures and other factors14
Overseas Directly Operated Stores323
Overseas wholesale52
Domestic stores: Japanese customers, existing stores514
Domestic stores: Japanese customers, new stores-145
Domestic stores: Japanese customers, closures and other15
Domestic wholesale-11
Other268
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses220
Depreciation and amortization76
Rent expense73
Fees paid-14
Selling and Marketing Expenses54
Sales agency commissions24
Advertising expenses-6
Other43
New initiatives
  • Opened the Kaneko Optical Sabae flagship store in Sabae, Fukui Prefecture, on 31 July 2026
  • Opened 2 new Kaneko Optical stores and 3 new Four Nines stores
  • Investment to strengthen manufacturing capabilities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales to overseas customers1,931 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+25.8%
  • Sales to overseas customers as a percentage of total sales35.9 %
  • Inbound sales at domestic stores1,086 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.8%
  • Kaneko Optical domestic same-store sales108.6 Year-on-year %
  • Four Nines domestic same-store sales106.9 Year-on-year %
  • Sales to Japanese customers at domestic stores as a percentage of total sales71.6 %
  • Sales to Chinese customers as a percentage of revenue7 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • 金子眼鏡 package unit price84,000 yen
  • フォーナインズ package unit price89,000 yen
Segment results
金子眼鏡
Net Sales
7,061 million yen+20.2%
Segment profit
2,794 million yen+25.6%
フォーナインズ
Net Sales
3,196 million yen+4.5%
Segment profit
970 million yen+2.6%
Common and adjustments
Segment profit
-260 million yen-8.1%
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End117 Location
Stores opened during the period5 Location
Stores closed during the period1 Location
Capital expenditures
¥409 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Annual¥86 per share
Interim¥43 per share
End of period¥43 per share
Payout ratio
40 %
TypeIndicative annual dividend payout ratio
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales10,258 million yen (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit3,503 million yen (YoY +21.4%)
Ordinary income3,311 million yen (YoY +21.4%)
Net income2,241 million yen (YoY +28.5%)
Gross Profit Margin78.6 %
Operating profit margin34.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses4,651 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue 5,404 million yen (YoY +13.9%) / Operating profit 1,823 million yen (YoY +15.5%) / Quarterly profit 1,175 million yen (YoY +22.3%) / Gross Profit Margin 77.9 % / Operating profit margin 33.7 %
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue 20,600 million yen / Operating profit 6,800 million yen / Income before taxes 6,500 million yen / Profit for the period 4,400 million yen / EBITDA 8,600 million yen / Annual Dividend 86 yen
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 49.8 / Cost of sales 53.5 / Gross profit 48.9 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 48 / Operating profit 51.5 / EBITDA 52.5 / Adjusted EBITDA 52.2 / Finance income/finance costs 64.2 / Income before taxes 50.9 / Income tax expense 51 / Profit for the period 50.9
Self-assessment against the planOn track, with results as expected
Segment results金子眼鏡 Net Sales 7,061 million yen (YoY +20.2%) / Segment profit 2,794 million yen (YoY +25.6%) / フォーナインズ Net Sales 3,196 million yen (YoY +4.5%) / Segment profit 970 million yen (YoY +2.6%) / Common and adjustments Segment profit -260 million yen (YoY -8.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated revenue Domestic stores: inbound, existing stores 303 / Domestic stores: inbound, new stores -23 / Domestic stores: inbound, closures and other factors 14 / Overseas Directly Operated Stores 323 / Overseas wholesale 52 / Domestic stores: Japanese customers, existing stores 514 / Domestic stores: Japanese customers, new stores -145 / Domestic stores: Japanese customers, closures and other 15 / Domestic wholesale -11 / Other 268 / Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses 220 / Depreciation and amortization 76 / Rent expense 73 / Fees paid -14 / Selling and Marketing Expenses 54 / Sales agency commissions 24 / Advertising expenses -6 / Other 43
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales to overseas customers / Value 1,931 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 25.8 million yen, Indicator name Sales to overseas customers as a percentage of total sales / Value 35.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inbound sales at domestic stores / Value 1,086 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 18.8 million yen, Indicator name Kaneko Optical domestic same-store sales / Value 108.6 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Four Nines domestic same-store sales / Value 106.9 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales to Japanese customers at domestic stores as a percentage of total sales / Value 71.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales to Chinese customers as a percentage of revenue / Value 7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name 金子眼鏡 package unit price / Value 84,000 yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name フォーナインズ package unit price / Value 89,000 yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 117 Location / Stores opened during the period 5 Location / Stores closed during the period 1 Location
Annual DividendAnnual ¥86 per share / Interim ¥43 per share / End of period ¥43 per share
Payout ratio40 %
Capital expenditures¥409 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesOpened the Kaneko Optical Sabae flagship store in Sabae, Fukui Prefecture, on 31 July 2026, Opened 2 new Kaneko Optical stores and 3 new Four Nines stores, Investment to strengthen manufacturing capabilities
Items this document does not state (9)
Number of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in store sales, solid inbound sales, higher sales at overseas directly operated stores and overseas wholesale sales, and increased sales to Japanese customers at domestic stores contributed to sales growth. Although expenses increased with the expansion of the store network and higher store sales, the increase in sales drove an improvement in the operating profit margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | Japan Eyewear Holdings Co.,Ltd. (5889) timely disclosure | Komori