Contents of this document
- Opened the Kaneko Optical Sabae flagship store in Sabae, Fukui Prefecture, on 31 July 2026
- Opened 2 new Kaneko Optical stores and 3 new Four Nines stores
- Investment to strengthen manufacturing capabilities
- Sales to overseas customers1,931 million yenYear on year against the same period last year+25.8%
- Sales to overseas customers as a percentage of total sales35.9 %
- Inbound sales at domestic stores1,086 million yenYear on year against the same period last year+18.8%
- Kaneko Optical domestic same-store sales108.6 Year-on-year %
- Four Nines domestic same-store sales106.9 Year-on-year %
- Sales to Japanese customers at domestic stores as a percentage of total sales71.6 %
- Sales to Chinese customers as a percentage of revenue7 %
- 金子眼鏡 package unit price84,000 yen
- フォーナインズ package unit price89,000 yen
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 |
| Net Sales | 10,258 million yen (YoY +14.8%) |
| Operating profit | 3,503 million yen (YoY +21.4%) |
| Ordinary income | 3,311 million yen (YoY +21.4%) |
| Net income | 2,241 million yen (YoY +28.5%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 78.6 % |
| Operating profit margin | 34.2 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 4,651 million yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue 5,404 million yen (YoY +13.9%) / Operating profit 1,823 million yen (YoY +15.5%) / Quarterly profit 1,175 million yen (YoY +22.3%) / Gross Profit Margin 77.9 % / Operating profit margin 33.7 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 20,600 million yen / Operating profit 6,800 million yen / Income before taxes 6,500 million yen / Profit for the period 4,400 million yen / EBITDA 8,600 million yen / Annual Dividend 86 yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Revenue 49.8 / Cost of sales 53.5 / Gross profit 48.9 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 48 / Operating profit 51.5 / EBITDA 52.5 / Adjusted EBITDA 52.2 / Finance income/finance costs 64.2 / Income before taxes 50.9 / Income tax expense 51 / Profit for the period 50.9 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | On track, with results as expected |
| Segment results | 金子眼鏡 Net Sales 7,061 million yen (YoY +20.2%) / Segment profit 2,794 million yen (YoY +25.6%) / フォーナインズ Net Sales 3,196 million yen (YoY +4.5%) / Segment profit 970 million yen (YoY +2.6%) / Common and adjustments Segment profit -260 million yen (YoY -8.1%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Consolidated revenue Domestic stores: inbound, existing stores 303 / Domestic stores: inbound, new stores -23 / Domestic stores: inbound, closures and other factors 14 / Overseas Directly Operated Stores 323 / Overseas wholesale 52 / Domestic stores: Japanese customers, existing stores 514 / Domestic stores: Japanese customers, new stores -145 / Domestic stores: Japanese customers, closures and other 15 / Domestic wholesale -11 / Other 268 / Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses 220 / Depreciation and amortization 76 / Rent expense 73 / Fees paid -14 / Selling and Marketing Expenses 54 / Sales agency commissions 24 / Advertising expenses -6 / Other 43 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Sales to overseas customers / Value 1,931 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 25.8 million yen, Indicator name Sales to overseas customers as a percentage of total sales / Value 35.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inbound sales at domestic stores / Value 1,086 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 18.8 million yen, Indicator name Kaneko Optical domestic same-store sales / Value 108.6 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Four Nines domestic same-store sales / Value 106.9 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales to Japanese customers at domestic stores as a percentage of total sales / Value 71.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales to Chinese customers as a percentage of revenue / Value 7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name 金子眼鏡 package unit price / Value 84,000 yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name フォーナインズ package unit price / Value 89,000 yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 117 Location / Stores opened during the period 5 Location / Stores closed during the period 1 Location |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥86 per share / Interim ¥43 per share / End of period ¥43 per share |
| Payout ratio | 40 % |
| Capital expenditures | ¥409 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment) |
| New initiatives | Opened the Kaneko Optical Sabae flagship store in Sabae, Fukui Prefecture, on 31 July 2026, Opened 2 new Kaneko Optical stores and 3 new Four Nines stores, Investment to strengthen manufacturing capabilities |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Growth in store sales, solid inbound sales, higher sales at overseas directly operated stores and overseas wholesale sales, and increased sales to Japanese customers at domestic stores contributed to sales growth. Although expenses increased with the expansion of the store network and higher store sales, the increase in sales drove an improvement in the operating profit margin.