Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Results for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

In July 2026, sales at all stores were 113.2% of the prior-year level, while same-store sales were 103.8%. Three company-operated stores were newly opened, bringing the total number of stores to 164.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113.2
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+13.2%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+3.8%
Total-store sales
+13.2%
Same-Store Sales
+3.8%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+4.8%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-2.3%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+8.0%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+6.2%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been operating continuously for at least 13 months as of the end of the month since their opening date or the date they became company-operated stores
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 160 stores / Franchised stores 4 stores / Total 164 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 3 / Store name and location ダイワサイクル加古川安田店 (Kakogawa City, Hyogo Prefecture), ダイワサイクル泉南新家店 (Sennan City, Osaka Prefecture), ダイワサイクル横浜荏田西店 (Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

Sales at all stores in July were 113.2% of the prior-year level, while same-store sales were 103.8%. The increase in same-store sales was mainly attributable to strong sales of bicycles, particularly electric-assist bicycles. Three stores were newly opened in July, and there were no store closures.

Factors Affecting the Change

Strong sales of bicycles, particularly electric-assist bicycles, 3 new store openings

Next Scheduled Disclosure

14 September 2026 (Monday)

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Monthly year-on-year changes from February through July of the fiscal year ended January 2026 are also presented

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only (all stores and same stores)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only (all stores and same stores)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 113.2 % / Existing stores 103.8 %
Total-store sales, year on year113.2
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 103.8 / Definition Stores that have been operating continuously for at least 13 months as of the end of the month since their opening date or the date they became company-operated stores
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 104.8 % / Existing stores 97.7 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 108 % / Existing stores 106.2 %
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 104.8 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 108 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.7 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 106.2 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 160 stores / Franchised stores 4 stores / Total 164 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 3 / Store name and location ダイワサイクル加古川安田店 (Kakogawa City, Hyogo Prefecture), ダイワサイクル泉南新家店 (Sennan City, Osaka Prefecture), ダイワサイクル横浜荏田西店 (Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly CommentarySales at all stores in July were 113.2% of the prior-year level, while same-store sales were 103.8%. The increase in same-store sales was mainly attributable to strong sales of bicycles, particularly electric-assist bicycles. Three stores were newly opened in July, and there were no store closures.
Factors Affecting the ChangeStrong sales of bicycles, particularly electric-assist bicycles, 3 new store openings
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonthly year-on-year changes from February through July of the fiscal year ended January 2026 are also presented
Next Scheduled Disclosure14 September 2026 (Monday)
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in same-store sales was mainly attributable to strong sales of bicycles, particularly electric-assist bicycles. Three stores were newly opened in July, and there were no store closures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Results for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori