Komori
Management planning5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Business Plan and Growth Potential

As part of the annual update materials issued each April, the Company updated its results and KPIs for the fiscal year ended January 2026 and outlined measures to expand its store network primarily in the Kanto region, develop urban-format stores, strengthen sales of electric-assist bicycles, and enhance its private-label products. The Company aims to build a network of 200 stores over the medium term, up from 154 stores as of the end of January 2026.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200
Location
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth Potential
Publication date 27 April 2026
What happened to the previous planFiscal year ended January 2025 ¥389 million / Fiscal year ending January 2026 ¥500 million / Fiscal year ending January 2027 ¥162 million → Fiscal year ended January 2025 ¥389 million / Fiscal year ending January 2026 ¥500 million / Fiscal year ending January 2027 Not disclosed
Total investment planAmount ¥1,051 million / Period Fiscal year ended January 2025 to fiscal year ended January 2027
Investment amount by sectorField Capital expenditures for opening new stores / Amount ¥1,051 million
Statements about the use of capital
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceCurrent assessment The Company aims to further enhance corporate value while maintaining a market capitalization of at least ¥10 billion, the Growth Market listing maintenance requirement, on a sustained basis. / Market capitalization ¥9.52 billion as of the end of the fiscal year ended January 2026 / Continued-listing criteria Market capitalization of at least ¥10 billionPBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Strengthening the Growth Platform
02Strengthening the Earnings Base
03Build a network of 200 stores
04Expand urban-format stores through a micro-dominant strategy
05Strengthen sales of electric-assist bicycles
06Further strengthen the development of private-label bicycles
07Capture further growth opportunities through partnership strategies
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Store count / Target value Build a network of 200 stores over the medium term / Timing Medium term, Indicator name Store openings / Target value At a pace of at least 15 stores per year / Timing Not disclosed
Size of the Target MarketMarket Size Approximately ¥330 billion (¥329.7 billion) / Breakdown Bicycles ¥244.4 billion / Parts, repairs, services and other ¥85.3 billion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Current Survey of Production; Ministry of Finance, Trade Statistics; General Incorporated Foundation Bicycle Industry Promotion Association, Automotive POS Sales Statistics
Risks identified by the company
Risks related to new store openings
Risks related to foreign exchange fluctuations
Risks related to rising raw material prices
Seasonal concentration of business performance
Reason for revision or withdrawal

In light of the fact that new store openings had not progressed as planned, among other factors, the Company disclosed a change in the scheduled expenditure timing on 17 March 2025. Expenditures have proceeded smoothly since the change.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Progress against the planAnnual update
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceCurrent assessment The Company aims to further enhance corporate value while maintaining a market capitalization of at least ¥10 billion, the Growth Market listing maintenance requirement, on a sustained basis. / Market capitalization ¥9.52 billion as of the end of the fiscal year ended January 2026 / Continued-listing criteria Market capitalization of at least ¥10 billion
Total investment planAmount ¥1,051 million / Period Fiscal year ended January 2025 to fiscal year ended January 2027
Investment amount by sectorField Capital expenditures for opening new stores / Amount ¥1,051 million
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Store count / Target value Build a network of 200 stores over the medium term / Timing Medium term, Indicator name Store openings / Target value At a pace of at least 15 stores per year / Timing Not disclosed
Key initiativesStrengthening the Growth Platform, Strengthening the Earnings Base, Build a network of 200 stores, Expand urban-format stores through a micro-dominant strategy, Strengthen sales of electric-assist bicycles, Further strengthen the development of private-label bicycles, Capture further growth opportunities through partnership strategies
Results under the previous planFiscal year ended January 2025 ¥389 million / Fiscal year ending January 2026 ¥500 million / Fiscal year ending January 2027 ¥162 million → Fiscal year ended January 2025 ¥389 million / Fiscal year ending January 2026 ¥500 million / Fiscal year ending January 2027 Not disclosed
Reason for revision or withdrawalIn light of the fact that new store openings had not progressed as planned, among other factors, the Company disclosed a change in the scheduled expenditure timing on 17 March 2025. Expenditures have proceeded smoothly since the change.
Size of the Target MarketMarket Size Approximately ¥330 billion (¥329.7 billion) / Breakdown Bicycles ¥244.4 billion / Parts, repairs, services and other ¥85.3 billion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Current Survey of Production; Ministry of Finance, Trade Statistics; General Incorporated Foundation Bicycle Industry Promotion Association, Automotive POS Sales Statistics
Risks identifiedRisks related to new store openings, Risks related to foreign exchange fluctuations, Risks related to rising raw material prices, Seasonal concentration of business performance
Publication date27 April 2026
Items this document does not state (13)
Plan periodSales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSegment targetPlan assumptionsDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that it plans to disclose updates to these materials around April of each fiscal year. It disclosed a change in the scheduled timing of expenditures from the funds raised at the time of listing because new store openings had not progressed as planned, among other reasons.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori