Komori
Dividends5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The company decided to increase the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending January 2026 by ¥2, from the previous forecast of ¥68 per share to ¥70. The dividend is scheduled to be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2
Yen per share
Wording
—
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending January 2026
70YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥68, change ¥+2(+2.9%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted. 年間の合計を会社が示していない期は、各回の金額を足した値です。

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥181 million→¥193 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record dateAmount decided 31 January 2026 / Previous-period results 31 January 2025
Effective date25 April 2025 → 27 April 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioPolicy 20%を目途 / Subject Not disclosedThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

将来の積極的な事業展開と経営環境の急激な変化に備えた経営体質の構築に必要な内部留保を確保するとともに、株主の皆様への安定的かつ継続的な利益還元を行い、業績を勘案しながら配当性向20%を目途に配当を実施する方針。

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥68.00 → ¥70.00(約2.94%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥66.00 / Annual Not disclosed
Total dividends¥181 million → ¥193 million
Record dateAmount decided 31 January 2026 / Previous-period results 31 January 2025
Effective date25 April 2025 → 27 April 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Payout ratioPolicy 20%を目途 / Subject Not disclosed
Dividend policy将来の積極的な事業展開と経営環境の急激な変化に備えた経営体質の構築に必要な内部留保を確保するとともに、株主の皆様への安定的かつ継続的な利益還元を行い、業績を勘案しながら配当性向20%を目途に配当を実施する方針。
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

株主への安定的・継続的な利益還元を重視し、配当性向20%を目途とする方針に基づき、2026年1月期の業績などを総合的に勘案したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori