Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Results for August of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026

August sales at directly operated stores in the fiscal year ending January 2026 were 123.1% of the year-earlier level, while same-store sales were 110.3%, with both exceeding the previous year. The company opened 2 directly operated stores in August, with no store closures.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
123.1
% (all-store sales year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2025Fiscal year ending January 2026
Net Sales / All Stores
+23.1%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+10.3%
Total-store sales
+23.1%
Same-Store Sales
+10.3%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+16.3%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+6.7%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+5.8%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+3.4%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 143 stores / Franchised stores 4 stores / Total 147 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location ダイワサイクル STYLE オアシスタウン伊丹鴻池店(兵庫県伊丹市), ダイワサイクル弁天町店(大阪府大阪市)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

8月の全店売上高は前年同月比123.1%、既存店売上高は前年同月比110.3%。既存店の売上高は、前年同月より土日が1日多かったことや、電動アシスト車・修理の売上好調により増加した。

Factors Affecting the Change

前年同月に比べ土日の数が1日多かったこと, 電動アシスト車の売上好調, Strong repair sales

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2025年10月15日(水)

Monthly trend for the same period last year

February 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 116.4 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.8 / March 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 132.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 123.6 / April 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 112.3 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104 / May 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 120.9 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 115.8 / June 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 135.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 127.5 / July 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 107.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 102.2 / August 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 112.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.3 / September 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 126.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 118 / October 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 120.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 113 / November 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 124 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 116.4 / December 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 112.6 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 109.4 / January 2026 Total-store sales, year on year 115.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 108.5

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only (all stores and same stores)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2025
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only (all stores and same stores)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 123.1 % / Existing stores 110.3 %
Total-store sales, year on year123.1
Same-Store Sales, Year on Year110.3 %
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 116.3 % / Existing stores 106.7 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 105.8 % / Existing stores 103.4 %
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic, year-on-year change / Value 116.3 %, Indicator name All-store average spend per customer, year-on-year change / Value 105.8 %, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic, year-on-year change / Value 106.7 %, Indicator name Same-store average spend per customer, year-on-year change / Value 103.4 %
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 143 stores / Franchised stores 4 stores / Total 147 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location ダイワサイクル STYLE オアシスタウン伊丹鴻池店(兵庫県伊丹市), ダイワサイクル弁天町店(大阪府大阪市)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary8月の全店売上高は前年同月比123.1%、既存店売上高は前年同月比110.3%。既存店の売上高は、前年同月より土日が1日多かったことや、電動アシスト車・修理の売上好調により増加した。
Factors Affecting the Change前年同月に比べ土日の数が1日多かったこと, 電動アシスト車の売上好調, Strong repair sales
Monthly trend for the same period last yearFebruary 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 116.4 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.8 / March 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 132.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 123.6 / April 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 112.3 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104 / May 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 120.9 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 115.8 / June 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 135.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 127.5 / July 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 107.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 102.2 / August 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 112.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.3 / September 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 126.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 118 / October 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 120.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 113 / November 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 124 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 116.4 / December 2025 Total-store sales, year on year 112.6 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 109.4 / January 2026 Total-store sales, year on year 115.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 108.5
Next Scheduled Disclosure2025年10月15日(水)
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前年同月より土日が1日多かったこと、電動アシスト車および修理の売上が好調だったこと。土日の影響を勘案した既存店売上高は約108%と会社は推察している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Results for August of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori