Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for April of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026

April sales at directly operated stores in the fiscal year ending January 2026 were 117.2% of the year-earlier level on an all-store basis and 108.6% on a same-store basis. There were no new store openings or closures, leaving the store count unchanged from the previous month at 139.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
117.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2025Fiscal year ending January 2026
Net Sales / All Stores
+17.2%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+8.6%
Total-store sales
+17.2%
Same-Store Sales
+8.6%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+8.6%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+2.2%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+7.9%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+6.3%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 133 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 139 stores
Number of stores opened during the month0 stores
Number of stores closed during the month0 stores
Monthly Commentary

4月の全店売上高は前年同月比117.2%、既存店売上高は前年同月比108.6%。既存店の増加要因は主に電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移したこと。新規出店及び退店はない。

Factors Affecting the Change

電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2025年6月12日(木)予定

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales, year on year February 116.4 / March 132.1 / April 112.3 / May 120.9 / June 135.7 / July 107.5 / August 112.7 / September 126.7 / October 120.1 / November 124 / December 112.6 / January 115.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year February 107.8 / March 123.6 / April 104 / May 115.8 / June 127.5 / July 102.2 / August 107.3 / September 118 / October 113 / November 116.4 / December 109.4 / January 108.5

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2025
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 117.2 % / Existing stores 108.6 %
Total-store sales, year on year117.2
Same-Store Sales, Year on Year108.6 %
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 108.6 % / Existing stores 102.2 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 107.9 % / Existing stores 106.3 %
Key KPIs108.6 %, 107.9 %, 102.2 %, 106.3 %
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 133 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 139 stores
Number of stores opened during the month0 stores
Number of stores closed during the month0 stores
Monthly Commentary4月の全店売上高は前年同月比117.2%、既存店売上高は前年同月比108.6%。既存店の増加要因は主に電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移したこと。新規出店及び退店はない。
Factors Affecting the Change電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales, year on year February 116.4 / March 132.1 / April 112.3 / May 120.9 / June 135.7 / July 107.5 / August 112.7 / September 126.7 / October 120.1 / November 124 / December 112.6 / January 115.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year February 107.8 / March 123.6 / April 104 / May 115.8 / June 127.5 / July 102.2 / August 107.3 / September 118 / October 113 / November 116.4 / December 109.4 / January 108.5
Next Scheduled Disclosure2025年6月12日(木)予定
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存店売上の増加要因は、主に電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for April of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori