Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for February of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026

February sales at directly operated stores in the fiscal year ending January 2026 were 118.3% of the year-earlier level on an all-store basis and 110.2% on a same-store basis. The company opened 2 new stores, with no store closures.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
118.3
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

2025年2月度Fiscal year ending January 2026
Net Sales
+18.3%
Total-store sales
+18.3%
Same-Store Sales
+10.2%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+8.6%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+2.8%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+8.9%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+7.2%
既存店売上高:月末現在に開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 130 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 136 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location ダイワサイクル草加店(埼玉県草加市), ダイワサイクル STYLE 自由が丘店(東京都目黒区)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

2月の全店売上高は前年同月比118.3%、既存店売上高は前年同月比110.2%。電動アシスト車の販売が引き続き好調に推移した。

Factors Affecting the Change

前年同月が閏年で営業日数が1日少なかった, 電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移した

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2025年4月14日(月)

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales February 116.4 / March 132.1 / April 112.3 / May 120.9 / June 135.7 / July 107.5 / August 112.7 / September 126.7 / October 120.1 / November 124 / December 112.6 / January 115.5 / Same-Store Sales February 107.8 / March 123.6 / April 104 / May 115.8 / June 127.5 / July 102.2 / August 107.3 / September 118 / October 113 / November 116.4 / December 109.4 / January 108.5

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month Covered2025年2月度
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2026
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales118.3
Total-store sales, year on year118.3
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 110.2 / Definition 月末現在に開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 108.6 / Existing stores 102.8
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 108.9 / Existing stores 107.2
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 108.6 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 108.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 102.8 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 107.2 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 130 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 136 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location ダイワサイクル草加店(埼玉県草加市), ダイワサイクル STYLE 自由が丘店(東京都目黒区)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary2月の全店売上高は前年同月比118.3%、既存店売上高は前年同月比110.2%。電動アシスト車の販売が引き続き好調に推移した。
Factors Affecting the Change前年同月が閏年で営業日数が1日少なかった, 電動アシスト車の販売が好調に推移した
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales February 116.4 / March 132.1 / April 112.3 / May 120.9 / June 135.7 / July 107.5 / August 112.7 / September 126.7 / October 120.1 / November 124 / December 112.6 / January 115.5 / Same-Store Sales February 107.8 / March 123.6 / April 104 / May 115.8 / June 127.5 / July 102.2 / August 107.3 / September 118 / October 113 / November 116.4 / December 109.4 / January 108.5
Next Scheduled Disclosure2025年4月14日(月)
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存店売上の増加は、前年同月が閏年で営業日数が1日少なかったことに加え、電動アシスト車の販売が引き続き好調だったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for February of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori