Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for January of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025

January sales at all directly operated stores were 115.5% of the year-earlier level, while same-store sales were 108.5%. One new store opened on 24 January, and there were no store closures.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
115.5
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

2025年1月度Fiscal year ended January 2025
Net Sales / All Stores
+15.5%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+8.5%
Total-store sales
+15.5%
Same-Store Sales
+8.5%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+8.0%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+3.4%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+6.9%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+4.9%
既存店売上高:月末現在に開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 128 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 134 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name ダイワサイクル八王子越野店 / Location Hachioji, Tokyo
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

1月の全店売上高は前年同月比115.5%、既存店売上高は前年同月比108.5%。既存店の増加要因は、電動アシスト車および修理の販売が引き続き好調に推移したこと。1月24日に新規出店し、退店はなかった。

Factors Affecting the Change

電動アシスト車の販売が好調, 修理の販売が好調

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2025年3月17日(月)

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales, year on year 114.3 %, 104.3 %, 119.8 %, 108.9 %, 112.2 %, 126.9 %, 128.2 %, 123.7 %, 111.5 %, 115 %, 125.2 %, 122.2 %

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month Covered2025年1月度
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ended January 2025
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 115.5 % / Existing stores 108.5 %
Total-store sales, year on year115.5
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 108.5 / Definition 月末現在に開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 108 % / Existing stores 103.4 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 106.9 % / Existing stores 104.9 %
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 128 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 134 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name ダイワサイクル八王子越野店 / Location Hachioji, Tokyo
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary1月の全店売上高は前年同月比115.5%、既存店売上高は前年同月比108.5%。既存店の増加要因は、電動アシスト車および修理の販売が引き続き好調に推移したこと。1月24日に新規出店し、退店はなかった。
Factors Affecting the Change電動アシスト車の販売が好調, 修理の販売が好調
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales, year on year 114.3 %, 104.3 %, 119.8 %, 108.9 %, 112.2 %, 126.9 %, 128.2 %, 123.7 %, 111.5 %, 115 %, 125.2 %, 122.2 %
Next Scheduled Disclosure2025年3月17日(月)
Items this document does not state (7)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存店売上高が増加したのは、電動アシスト車および修理の販売が引き続き好調に推移したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for January of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori