Komori
Earnings5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

During the interim period, revenue increased 20.6% year on year and operating profit increased 63.7%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast was revised based on the interim results, but the details before and after the revision are not stated in the document.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年2月1日〜2024年7月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,562¥ millionYear on year +20.6%Progress 53.9%
Operating profit811¥ millionYear on year +63.7%Progress 74.7%
Ordinary income813¥ millionYear on year +59.2%Progress 74.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent509¥ millionYear on year +52.8%Progress 77.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share186.54円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,907¥ million
of which net assets 5,130 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.9%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+391,268
Investment-224,540
Financials-133,795
Net change+32,933

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,717,154 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,745 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit¥1,085 million (YoY +36.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,091 million (YoY +35.7%)
Net income¥659 million (YoY +31.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥37(-24.5%)
Shareholder Return Policy年間配当性向20%を目途に配当する
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

上場記念感謝祭、電動アシスト車のPB商品の品揃え強化、接客教育、売れ筋商品の欠品抑制、5店舗の出店などにより、売上高・利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥78,866 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,732,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年2月1日〜2024年7月31日
Net Sales¥9,562 million (YoY +20.6%)
Operating profit¥811 million (YoY +63.7%)
Ordinary income¥813 million (YoY +59.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥509 million (YoY +52.8%)
Net income per share186.54円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.9 / End of previous period 64.5
Total assets¥7,907 million
Net assets¥5,130 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥391,268 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-224,540 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-133,795 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,717,154 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,745 million (YoY +15.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,085 million (YoY +36.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,091 million (YoY +35.7%) / Net income ¥659 million (YoY +31.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥37(-24.5%)
Shareholder Return Policy年間配当性向20%を目途に配当する
Depreciation and amortization¥78,866 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,732,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance上場記念感謝祭、電動アシスト車のPB商品の品揃え強化、接客教育、売れ筋商品の欠品抑制、5店舗の出店などにより、売上高・利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

上場記念感謝祭の実施、電動アシスト車のPB商品の品揃え強化、接客教育、売れ筋商品の欠品抑制、関西2店舗・関東3店舗の計5店舗の出店などが挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori