Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025

July sales at directly operated stores were 107.5% of the year-earlier level on an all-store basis and 102.2% on a same-store basis. The number of directly operated stores increased by 2, with no store closures.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107.5
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2024Fiscal year ended January 2025
Net Sales / All Stores
+7.5%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+2.2%
Total-store sales
+7.5%
Same-Store Sales
+2.2%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+2.3%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-2.1%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+5.1%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+4.4%
既存店売上高:月末現在に開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 123 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 129 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location ダイワサイクル横浜西寺尾店(神奈川県横浜市神奈川区), ダイワサイクル十日市場店(神奈川県横浜市緑区)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

土日の数が2日少なく、棚卸により営業日数が1日少なかったものの、人材育成に注力したことが実を結び、全店・既存店売上高は好調に推移した。

Factors Affecting the Change

土日の数が前年より2日少なかったこと, 棚卸により営業日数が1日少なかったこと, 人材育成に注力したこと

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2024年9月13日(金)

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales February 114.3 / March 104.3 / April 119.8 / May 108.9 / June 112.2 / July 126.9 / August 128.2 / September 123.7 / October 111.5 / November 115 / December 125.2 / January 122.2 / Same-Store Sales February 102.7 / March 95 / April 108.2 / May 94.2 / June 101.4 / July 112.3 / August 113.4 / September 110.4 / October 98.8 / November 105.8 / December 112.7 / January 110.1

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2024
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ended January 2025
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 107.5 % / Existing stores 102.2 %
Total-store sales, year on year107.5
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 102.2 / Definition 月末現在に開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 102.3 % / Existing stores 97.9 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 105.1 % / Existing stores 104.4 %
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 102.3 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 105.1 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 104.4 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 123 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 129 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location ダイワサイクル横浜西寺尾店(神奈川県横浜市神奈川区), ダイワサイクル十日市場店(神奈川県横浜市緑区)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary土日の数が2日少なく、棚卸により営業日数が1日少なかったものの、人材育成に注力したことが実を結び、全店・既存店売上高は好調に推移した。
Factors Affecting the Change土日の数が前年より2日少なかったこと, 棚卸により営業日数が1日少なかったこと, 人材育成に注力したこと
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales February 114.3 / March 104.3 / April 119.8 / May 108.9 / June 112.2 / July 126.9 / August 128.2 / September 123.7 / October 111.5 / November 115 / December 125.2 / January 122.2 / Same-Store Sales February 102.7 / March 95 / April 108.2 / May 94.2 / June 101.4 / July 112.3 / August 113.4 / September 110.4 / October 98.8 / November 105.8 / December 112.7 / January 110.1
Next Scheduled Disclosure2024年9月13日(金)
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

土日の数が前年より2日少なく、棚卸により営業日数も1日少なかった一方、引き続き人材育成に注力したことが実を結んだため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori