Komori
Monthly5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for June of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025

June sales at directly operated stores for the fiscal year ended January 2025 were 135.7% of the year-earlier level, while same-store sales were 127.5%. The Daiwa Cycle Sakai Mozu store opened on 28 June, bringing the total number of stores to 127.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
135.7
Year-on-year percentage for the same month
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

2024年6月度Fiscal year ended January 2025
Net Sales
+35.7%
Total-store sales
+35.7%
Same-Store Sales
+27.5%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+16.1%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+10.8%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+16.8%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+15.1%
既存店売上高:月末現在、開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 121 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 127 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name ダイワサイクル堺百舌鳥店 / Location 大阪府堺市北区
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

6月の全店売上高は前年同月比135.7%、既存店売上高は127.5%となった。既存店売上高は土日の増加、人材育成・在庫コントロールの強化、電動アシスト車の販売好調などを背景に増加した。

Factors Affecting the Change

前年より土日が2日多かったこと, Strengthening Human Resources Development, 在庫コントロールの強化, 電動アシスト車の販売好調

Next Scheduled Disclosure

2024年8月15日(木)予定

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales February 114.3 / March 104.3 / April 119.8 / May 108.9 / June 112.2 / July 126.9 / August 128.2 / September 123.7 / October 111.5 / November 115 / December 125.2 / January 122.2 / Same-Store Sales February 102.7 / March 95 / April 108.2 / May 94.2 / June 101.4 / July 112.3 / August 113.4 / September 110.4 / October 98.8 / November 105.8 / December 112.7 / January 110.1

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores only

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month Covered2024年6月度
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ended January 2025
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores only
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales135.7
Total-store sales, year on year135.7
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 127.5 / Definition 月末現在、開店日から13か月以上営業が継続している店舗
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 116.1 / Existing stores 110.8
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 116.8 / Existing stores 115.1
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 116.1 Year-on-year percentage for the same month, Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 116.8 Year-on-year percentage for the same month, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 110.8 Year-on-year percentage for the same month, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 115.1 Year-on-year percentage for the same month
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated stores 121 stores / Franchised stores 6 stores / Total 127 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name ダイワサイクル堺百舌鳥店 / Location 大阪府堺市北区
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary6月の全店売上高は前年同月比135.7%、既存店売上高は127.5%となった。既存店売上高は土日の増加、人材育成・在庫コントロールの強化、電動アシスト車の販売好調などを背景に増加した。
Factors Affecting the Change前年より土日が2日多かったこと, Strengthening Human Resources Development, 在庫コントロールの強化, 電動アシスト車の販売好調
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales February 114.3 / March 104.3 / April 119.8 / May 108.9 / June 112.2 / July 126.9 / August 128.2 / September 123.7 / October 111.5 / November 115 / December 125.2 / January 122.2 / Same-Store Sales February 102.7 / March 95 / April 108.2 / May 94.2 / June 101.4 / July 112.3 / August 113.4 / September 110.4 / October 98.8 / November 105.8 / December 112.7 / January 110.1
Next Scheduled Disclosure2024年8月15日(木)予定
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存店売上高の増加要因として、前年より土日が2日多かったこと、人材育成や在庫コントロールの強化による電動アシスト車の販売好調を挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Figures for June of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2025 | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori