Komori
Earnings5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended January 2024, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous year, with operating profit showing particularly strong growth. The company expects higher revenue and profit for the fiscal year ending January 2025, but its annual dividend forecast has decreased from the previous year's actual dividend of ¥49 to ¥37 per share.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales15,339¥ millionYear on year +17.2%Progress 89.9%
Operating profit797¥ millionYear on year +41.9%Progress 96.4%
Ordinary income804¥ millionYear on year +31.9%Progress 95.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent501¥ millionYear on year +21.1%Progress 99.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share232.09円
Operating Margin5.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,367¥ million
of which net assets 4,754 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.5%vs. prior year-end +6.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+687
Investment-535
Financials+1,026
Net change+1,178

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,683 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,059 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥827 million (YoY +3.9%)
Ordinary income¥840 million (YoY +4.5%)
Net income¥505 million (YoY +0.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥37(-24.5%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 21.1% / Next-year forecast 20.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

地方自治体による地域経済活性化策を追い風に、接客の強化と販売促進を行った結果、プライベートブランドを含む電動アシスト車やスポーツ車などの高単価商品の販売が好調に推移した。ヘルメットの販売も順調に推移し、17店舗を新規出店した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥13,502 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥13,502 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥147,905 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,732,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31
Net Sales¥15,339 million (YoY +17.2%)
Operating profit¥797 million (YoY +41.9%)
Ordinary income¥804 million (YoY +31.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥501 million (YoY +21.1%)
Net income per share232.09円
Operating Margin5.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.5% / End of previous period 58.3%
Total assets¥7,367 million
Net assets¥4,754 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥687 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-535 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,026 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,683 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,059 million (YoY +11.2%) / Operating profit ¥827 million (YoY +3.9%) / Ordinary income ¥840 million (YoY +4.5%) / Net income ¥505 million (YoY +0.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥37(-24.5%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 21.1% / Next-year forecast 20.0%
Depreciation and amortization¥147,905 thousand
Impairment loss¥13,502 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥13,502 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,732,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance地方自治体による地域経済活性化策を追い風に、接客の強化と販売促進を行った結果、プライベートブランドを含む電動アシスト車やスポーツ車などの高単価商品の販売が好調に推移した。ヘルメットの販売も順調に推移し、17店舗を新規出店した。
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

地方自治体による地域経済活性化策を追い風に、接客の強化と販売促進を行った結果、電動アシスト車やスポーツ車などの高単価商品の販売が好調に推移しました。加えて、ヘルメット販売、修理・メンテナンス需要への対応、17店舗の新規出店なども業績に寄与しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori