Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Concerning the Results of a Private Placement of New Shares

Regarding the third-party allotment of shares associated with the secondary offering through over-allotment, the issuance of 120,000 shares out of the originally planned 126,000 shares was confirmed. The total number of shares issued after payment will be 2,720,000.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
120000
Shares
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of new shares through a third-party allotment

Who receives how much120,000Shares

120,000 shares

Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd.120,000 shares

The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.

1株につき1,300.50円(払込金額)、1株につき1,481.20円(割当価格)
Total issue value

156,060,000円(払込金額総額)、177,744,000円(割当価格総額)

Amount of funds to be raised
払込金額の総額156,060,000円、手取概算額177百万円
Specific use of funds
Capital expenditures for opening new storesAmount 2025年1月期:551百万円、2026年1月期:500百万円(公募増資分と合わせた手取概算額合計1,051百万円) / Scheduled timing of expenditures 2025年1月期及び2026年1月期
Existing Shares and Increase
+4.62%Rate of increase
2,600,000 shares2,720,000Shares

約4.62%(120,000株÷2,600,000株)

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Offering structure
Underwriter / lead underwriter
Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd.
Overallotment
売出株式数120,000株、第三者割当の上限株数126,000株
Payment date
2023年12月4日(月曜日)
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
公募による募集株式発行の引受価額と同額の価格
Most recent equity financing
Timing 2023年10月5日及び2023年10月20日決議 / Type 上場に伴う公募による募集株式発行及び引受人の買取引受による売出し / Amount 手取概算額873百万円(公募による募集株式発行分)
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of new shares through a third-party allotment
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of120,000 shares
Issue price and disposal price1株につき1,300.50円(払込金額)、1株につき1,481.20円(割当価格)
Total issue value156,060,000円(払込金額総額)、177,744,000円(割当価格総額)
Amount of funds to be raised払込金額の総額156,060,000円、手取概算額177百万円
Specific use of fundsDetails Capital expenditures for opening new stores / Amount 2025年1月期:551百万円、2026年1月期:500百万円(公募増資分と合わせた手取概算額合計1,051百万円) / Scheduled timing of expenditures 2025年1月期及び2026年1月期
Payment date2023年12月4日(月曜日)
Intended allotteeName Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd. / Number of Shares 120,000 shares
Dilution Rate約4.62%(120,000株÷2,600,000株)
Total number of issued shares2,600,000株 → 2,720,000株(約4.62%)
Basis for determining the amount to be paid公募による募集株式発行の引受価額と同額の価格
Underwriter / lead underwriterMitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd.
Overallotment売出株式数120,000株、第三者割当の上限株数126,000株
Most recent equity financingTiming 2023年10月5日及び2023年10月20日決議 / Type 上場に伴う公募による募集株式発行及び引受人の買取引受による売出し / Amount 手取概算額873百万円(公募による募集株式発行分)
Items this document does not state (14)
Estimated issuance expensesIntended allottee's holding policyExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

オーバーアロットメントによる売出しに伴い、三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社が借り入れた涌本宜央氏の株式を返却するため。手取金は公募増資分と合わせて新規店舗出店の設備投資費用に充当する予定。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Results of a Private Placement of New Shares | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori