Komori
Management planning5884KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd.Retail

Business Plan and Growth Potential

The existing medium-term management plan has been updated to reflect actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026, the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027, and progress on investments. The targets for the final year remain unchanged at revenue of ¥10 billion and EBITDA of ¥500 million, while the earnings forecast is revenue of ¥9.53 billion and EBITDA of ¥890 million.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period July 2024-June 2027 (fiscal years ending June 2025-June 2027)
Publication date 29 September 2026
Net Sales+370.3%
基準 2,027Target9,533100 million / ¥ million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Operating profitNot disclosed → Fiscal year ending June 2027 earnings forecast: ¥503 million
Net income for the current fiscal yearNot disclosed → Fiscal year ending June 2027 earnings forecast: ¥303 million
ROENot disclosed → Underlying ROE: 28.9% (assuming a full-year contribution from grid-scale battery storage facilities)
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
Total investment plan¥6.67 billion (of which ¥4.35 billion has already been invested)
Investment amount by sectorField Growth investment already made / Amount ¥4.35 billion, Field Remaining growth investment allocation (planned investment in publicly announced grid-scale battery storage facilities) / Amount ¥2.32 billion
Key initiatives
01Expansion of the E-Commerce Business
02Expansion of capabilities across the supply chain
03Nonlinear growth through new businesses, including M&A
Plan assumptionsImpact of growth in existing businesses and the collaboration business with Japan Post, Full-year contribution from the first grid-scale battery storage project and sequential starts of operations for the second project onward, New consolidation of 中京電力, 中村商事 and みとわ through M&A, The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 does not include the vacant-home revitalization business (Nestia), The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 does not include selection for the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Subsidy for Accelerating SME Growth
Non-financial targetsIndicator Food-related businesses / Target value 25,000 companies / Timing Not disclosed
Size of the Target MarketMarket Domestic food-loss market / Scale ¥850 billion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source KURADASHI estimate based on the Ministry of the Environment's "Report on Demonstration and Verification Activities for the Promotion of Carbon-Free 2R Business Development Using Digital Technologies, FY2021" and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's "Report on the FY2021 Digital Transaction Environment Development Project (Market Research on Electronic Commerce)", Market Domestic food-loss volume / Scale 4.61 million tonnes (of which 2.37 million tonnes are from businesses) / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and Ministry of the Environment, "Estimated Food-Loss Volume (FY2024)", Market Outlook for domestic grid-scale battery storage deployment (2030) / Scale 23,800MWh / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Not disclosed, Market Vacant houses / Scale 9 million units; market size of ¥9 trillion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Not disclosed, Market Food and beverage advertising market / Scale ¥398.3 billion (2024) / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Dentsu, "Advertising Expenditures in Japan 2024"
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan
Plan periodJuly 2024-June 2027 (fiscal years ending June 2025-June 2027)
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales TargetFiscal year ending June 2027 medium-term management plan: ¥10 billion → Fiscal year ending June 2027 earnings forecast: ¥9,533 million (¥9.53 billion)(Approximately -4.7%)
Operating profit targetNot disclosed → Fiscal year ending June 2027 earnings forecast: ¥503 million
Net income targetNot disclosed → Fiscal year ending June 2027 earnings forecast: ¥303 million
ROE targetNot disclosed → Underlying ROE: 28.9% (assuming a full-year contribution from grid-scale battery storage facilities)
Total investment plan¥6.67 billion (of which ¥4.35 billion has already been invested)
Investment amount by sectorField Growth investment already made / Amount ¥4.35 billion, Field Remaining growth investment allocation (planned investment in publicly announced grid-scale battery storage facilities) / Amount ¥2.32 billion
Non-financial targetsIndicator Food-related businesses / Target value 25,000 companies / Timing Not disclosed
Plan assumptionsImpact of growth in existing businesses and the collaboration business with Japan Post, Full-year contribution from the first grid-scale battery storage project and sequential starts of operations for the second project onward, New consolidation of 中京電力, 中村商事 and みとわ through M&A, The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 does not include the vacant-home revitalization business (Nestia), The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 does not include selection for the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's Subsidy for Accelerating SME Growth
Key initiativesExpansion of the E-Commerce Business, Expansion of capabilities across the supply chain, Nonlinear growth through new businesses, including M&A
Size of the Target MarketMarket Domestic food-loss market / Scale ¥850 billion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source KURADASHI estimate based on the Ministry of the Environment's "Report on Demonstration and Verification Activities for the Promotion of Carbon-Free 2R Business Development Using Digital Technologies, FY2021" and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's "Report on the FY2021 Digital Transaction Environment Development Project (Market Research on Electronic Commerce)", Market Domestic food-loss volume / Scale 4.61 million tonnes (of which 2.37 million tonnes are from businesses) / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and Ministry of the Environment, "Estimated Food-Loss Volume (FY2024)", Market Outlook for domestic grid-scale battery storage deployment (2030) / Scale 23,800MWh / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Not disclosed, Market Vacant houses / Scale 9 million units; market size of ¥9 trillion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Not disclosed, Market Food and beverage advertising market / Scale ¥398.3 billion (2024) / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Dentsu, "Advertising Expenditures in Japan 2024"
Publication date29 September 2026
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profit margin targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceSegment targetResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects growth in the fiscal year ending June 2027 from growth in its existing businesses, collaboration with Japan Post, the start of operations at grid-scale battery storage facilities, and the newly consolidated businesses of 中京電力, 中村商事 and みとわ acquired through M&A. It also states that it is proceeding with execution of the medium-term management plan and investment in new businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | KURADASHI.Co.,Ltd. (5884) timely disclosure | Komori