Contents of this document
- Capital and business alliance and collaboration with Japan Post
- Expansion of the grid-scale battery storage business and commencement of operations at multiple projects
- New consolidation of 中京電力, 中村商事 and みとわ
- Entry into the sustainable gift business
- Growth investment funded by project-linked financing and silent partnership investments
- Number of active partner companies559 companies
- Average purchase value¥843 thousand
- ARPPU¥10,897
- Monthly unique users20,551 peopleYear on year against the same period last yearSlight decrease
- Contribution margin27.4 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ending June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,764 million (YoY +22.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥100 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥56 million |
| Net income | ¥67 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,159 million (YoY +55.4%) / Gross profit ¥474 million (YoY +25.6%) / EBITDA ¥62 million / Operating profit ¥9 million / Ordinary income ¥0 million (shown as -¥0) / Net income ¥26 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥9,533 million / EBITDA ¥892 million / Operating profit ¥503 million / Ordinary income ¥357 million / Net income ¥303 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Segment results | Kuradashi Food Net Sales ¥3,258 million / Profit Not disclosed / Kuradashi Energy Net Sales ¥506 million / Profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Full-year EBITDA Food business growth +¥85 million / Energy business growth +¥176 million / Advertising expenses -¥14 million / Personnel Expenses -¥43 million / Other ¥0 million / 4Q EBITDA Food business growth +¥27 million / Energy business growth +¥45 million / Advertising expenses -¥26 million / Personnel Expenses -¥26 million / Other ¥0 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of active partner companies / Value 559 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average purchase value / Value ¥843 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARPPU / Value ¥10,897 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly unique users / Value 20,551 people / Year on year against the same period last year Slight decrease, Indicator name Contribution margin / Value 27.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average purchase value ¥843 thousand / Number of active partner companies 559 companies / ARPPU ¥10,897 / Monthly unique users 20,551 people |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Existing businesses and collaboration with Japan Post Expected to contribute to revenue (figures not disclosed) / Grid-scale battery storage facilities Assumes a full-year contribution from the first project and the sequential commencement of operations at the second project and subsequent projects / 3 M&A companies Revenue impact Approximately ¥4.3 billion / Chukyo Electric Power Approximately ¥700 million in revenue, with an EBITDA margin of around 15% / Nakamura Shoji Approximately ¥2.6 billion in revenue, with an EBITDA margin of around 10% / みとわ Approximately ¥1.0 billion in revenue, with an EBITDA margin of around 9% |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales ¥10.0 billion / EBITDA ¥500 million / Total growth investment ¥6.67 billion / Investment executed ¥4.35 billion / Underlying ROE 28.9% |
| Financial targets | Capital-to-debt ratio 38.4% (balance-sheet target as of the end of June 2027) / Equity ratio 29.4% (actual for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026) / Underlying ROE 28.9% (assuming a full-year contribution from battery storage facilities) |
| Market Size / Share | Number of food-related businesses 25,000 companies |
| New initiatives | Capital and business alliance and collaboration with Japan Post, Expansion of the grid-scale battery storage business and commencement of operations at multiple projects, New consolidation of 中京電力, 中村商事 and みとわ, Entry into the sustainable gift business, Growth investment funded by project-linked financing and silent partnership investments |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Food business, growth in the core e-commerce business and the launch of peripheral businesses, including logistics, contributed to results. In the Energy business, the start of operations at battery storage facilities contributed to results. The forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 incorporates collaboration with Japan Post, the sequential launch of grid-scale battery storage facilities, and the addition of newly consolidated companies through M&A.