Komori
Earnings5871SOLIZE Holdings CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 14.8% year on year and operating profit increased 112.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Operating profit growth significantly outpaced revenue growth due to the expanded utilization of human capital and production facilities, as well as expansion into industries beyond the automotive sector.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
112.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,407¥ millionYear on year +14.8%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit346¥ millionYear on year +112.8%Progress 69.2%
Ordinary income347¥ millionYear on year +104.1%Progress 69.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent251¥ millionYear on year +112.0%Progress 83.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,133¥ million
of which net assets 11,322 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.8%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEngineering and Manufacturing Business ¥5,156 million (YoY +3.6%), Consulting and Engineering Business ¥1,420 million (YoY +25.6%), Business Incubation Business ¥829 million (YoY +138.6%)
Segment profitEngineering and Manufacturing Business ¥201 million (YoY -16.7%), Consulting and Engineering Business ¥111 million (YoY -35.0%), Business Incubation Business ¥-95 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,500 million (YoY +18.3%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +498.7%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY +525.7%)
Net income¥300 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

SDV and AI technology development expanded in the automotive industry, to which the Company’s major customers belong, while demand for technology development in the heavy industry and energy sectors also grew. Business performance expanded through the increased utilization of human capital and production facilities and expansion into fields beyond the automotive industry.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社結 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to dispose of 13,702 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, with 22 May 2026 as the payment date. The total disposal amount is ¥19,265,012.
Depreciation and amortization¥99 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End641,327 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥7,407 million (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit¥346 million (YoY +112.8%)
Ordinary income¥347 million (YoY +104.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥251 million (YoY +112.0%)
Net income per share¥46.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.8 / End of previous period 72
Total assets¥15,133 million
Net assets¥11,322 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,500 million (YoY +18.3%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +498.7%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY +525.7%) / Net income ¥300 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Segment revenueEngineering and Manufacturing Business ¥5,156 million (YoY +3.6%), Consulting and Engineering Business ¥1,420 million (YoY +25.6%), Business Incubation Business ¥829 million (YoY +138.6%)
Segment profitEngineering and Manufacturing Business ¥201 million (YoY -16.7%), Consulting and Engineering Business ¥111 million (YoY -35.0%), Business Incubation Business ¥-95 million
Depreciation and amortization¥99 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社結 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to dispose of 13,702 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, with 22 May 2026 as the payment date. The total disposal amount is ¥19,265,012.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End641,327 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSDV and AI technology development expanded in the automotive industry, to which the Company’s major customers belong, while demand for technology development in the heavy industry and energy sectors also grew. Business performance expanded through the increased utilization of human capital and production facilities and expansion into fields beyond the automotive industry.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Business growth was supported by expanded SDV and AI technology development by automakers, increased demand for technology development in the heavy industry and energy sectors, expanded utilization of human capital, including engineers and consultants, and production facilities in which the Company had previously invested, as well as expansion into fields beyond the automotive industry.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SOLIZE Holdings Corporation (5871) timely disclosure | Komori