Komori
Earnings5871SOLIZE Holdings CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended December 2024, revenue rose 13.1% on increased orders, while operating profit fell 48.6% as recruitment and the expansion of administrative personnel preceded growth. For the fiscal year ending December 2025, the company expects revenue of ¥27 billion, operating profit of ¥500 million, and an annual dividend of ¥55 per share.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48.6
営業利益の対前期減少率(%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2024–31 December 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,713¥ millionYear on year +13.1%Progress 84.1%
Operating profit455¥ millionYear on year -48.6%Progress 91.0%
Ordinary income416¥ millionYear on year -52.4%Progress 83.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent254¥ millionYear on year -56.1%Progress 72.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share50.16円
Operating Margin2.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,448¥ million
of which net assets 11,478 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.3%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+297
Investment-718
Financials+1,384
Net change+963

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,190 million
Segment revenueDesign ¥18,612 million (YoY +15.2%), Manufacturing business ¥4,101 million (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitDesign ¥334 million (YoY -66.5%), Manufacturing business ¥120 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,000 million (YoY +18.9%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +9.8%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY +20.0%)
Net income¥350 million (YoY +37.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥55
Payout ratio93.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

自動車産業を中心とした設計開発、エンジニア派遣、ソフトウエア開発などで受注を拡大し増収。利益面では、エンジニア・コンサルタントの採用強化・増員、分社化・持株会社化に向けた管理人員の増強などにより減益。マニュファクチュアリング事業では試作品製造や保守サービスの需要、横浜工場の移転・集約による合理化が利益改善に寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name アフタースクール寺子屋株式会社(2024年12月23日付でALQ株式会社へ商号変更), 株式会社STELAQ, 株式会社SiM24 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsSOLIZE USA Corporationが2025年1月10日付でカナダ子会社SOLIZE Canada Corporationを設立。また、2025年7月1日を効力発生日とする会社分割による持株会社体制への移行と、分割準備会社3社との吸収分割契約締結を決議。
Impairment loss¥6 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥6 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥78 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥85 million
Depreciation and amortization¥205 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End747,169
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2024–31 December 2024
Net Sales¥22,713 million (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit¥455 million (YoY -48.6%)
Ordinary income¥416 million (YoY -52.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥254 million (YoY -56.1%)
Net income per share50.16円
Operating Margin2.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.3% / End of previous period 74.1%
Total assets¥15,448 million
Net assets¥11,478 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥297 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-718 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,384 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,190 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,000 million (YoY +18.9%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY +20.0%) / Net income ¥350 million (YoY +37.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥55
Payout ratio93.7%
Segment revenueDesign ¥18,612 million (YoY +15.2%), Manufacturing business ¥4,101 million (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitDesign ¥334 million (YoY -66.5%), Manufacturing business ¥120 million
Depreciation and amortization¥205 million
Impairment loss¥6 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥6 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥78 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥85 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name アフタースクール寺子屋株式会社(2024年12月23日付でALQ株式会社へ商号変更), 株式会社STELAQ, 株式会社SiM24 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsSOLIZE USA Corporationが2025年1月10日付でカナダ子会社SOLIZE Canada Corporationを設立。また、2025年7月1日を効力発生日とする会社分割による持株会社体制への移行と、分割準備会社3社との吸収分割契約締結を決議。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End747,169
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance自動車産業を中心とした設計開発、エンジニア派遣、ソフトウエア開発などで受注を拡大し増収。利益面では、エンジニア・コンサルタントの採用強化・増員、分社化・持株会社化に向けた管理人員の増強などにより減益。マニュファクチュアリング事業では試作品製造や保守サービスの需要、横浜工場の移転・集約による合理化が利益改善に寄与。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

自動車産業などの需要拡大により受注は増えた一方、エンジニア・コンサルタントの採用強化と増員、分社化・持株会社化に向けた管理人員の増強などが収益に先行した。また、投資有価証券評価損などの特別損失も増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SOLIZE Holdings Corporation (5871) timely disclosure | Komori