Komori
Financial results presentation5867ES NETWORKS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q2 FY2025 Ending December Earnings Presentation Materials

In the first half of 2025, consolidated net sales increased 10.0% year on year to ¥1,622.72 million against a backdrop of a buoyant M&A market. Meanwhile, the number of mid-career hires joining the company is behind the annual plan, and the company indicated that it will continue to strengthen recruitment.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
% (year-on-year change in consolidated revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年12月期 上半期4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,622,725 thousand+10.0%
Ordinary income¥230,602 thousand
Net income¥138,745 thousand
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
中途採用の入社者数は計画比ビハインド
New initiatives
  • 採用活動への投資強化
  • 給与水準の向上
  • コンサルティング体制の増強
  • 海外子会社とのコンサルティング案件の共同受注
  • 海外コンサルタント人材の育成
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • M&A件数(2025年1~6月累計)2,509 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+167件
  • 中途採用入社者数(上半期末時点)10 People
  • 中途採用コスト進捗29 %
  • 新卒入社予定人数(2026年)18 People
  • FY22~FY25新卒入社者残留率85 %
Market Size / Share
M&A件数:2025年1~6月累計2,509件、前年同期比+167件。市場シェアはNot disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年12月期 上半期
Net Sales¥1,622,725 thousand (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥230,602 thousand
Net income¥138,745 thousand
Self-assessment against the plan中途採用の入社者数は計画比ビハインド
Key KPIsIndicator name M&A件数(2025年1~6月累計) / Value 2,509 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +167件, Indicator name 中途採用入社者数(上半期末時点) / Value 10 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 中途採用コスト進捗 / Value 29 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 新卒入社予定人数(2026年) / Value 18 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FY22~FY25新卒入社者残留率 / Value 85 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareM&A件数:2025年1~6月累計2,509件、前年同期比+167件。市場シェアはNot disclosed
New initiatives採用活動への投資強化, 給与水準の向上, コンサルティング体制の増強, 海外子会社とのコンサルティング案件の共同受注, 海外コンサルタント人材の育成
Items this document does not state (22)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、引き続き旺盛なM&A市場の需要により連結売上が堅調に成長したと説明している。また、継続的な需要拡大に対応するため、人材採用・コンサルティング体制の強化が必要としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q2 FY2025 Ending December Earnings Presentation Materials | ES NETWORKS CO.,LTD. (5867) timely disclosure | Komori