Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5867ES NETWORKS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q3 FY2024 Ending December Earnings Presentation Materials

For the cumulative third quarter, net sales increased due to a rise in inquiries for domestic and overseas consulting, while operating income and ordinary income declined because of expenses for strategic investment and new service development. The full-year forecast was revised upward for net sales and net income and downward for operating income and ordinary income.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.9
Percentage revision to the full-year operating profit forecast (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20248 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,197 million+7.3%
Operating profit¥215 million-4.5%
Ordinary income¥210 million-8.2%
Net income¥176 million+27.1%
Operating profit margin9.8
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue by service
Domestic Consulting
¥562 million
海外進出支援コンサル
¥104 million
国内その他(成功報酬)
¥6 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,940 million
Operating profit
¥302 million
Ordinary income
¥296 million
Net income
¥280 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
国内コンサル増収(成功報酬を除く)156
成功報酬案件売上の増加5
海外コンサル増収(タイ・シンガポール除く)63
承継事業譲渡21
海外法人譲渡による減収-47
その他(連結消去等)-2
Operating profit
Domestic Consulting5
Overseas Consulting31
承継事業譲渡10
戦略投資関連コスト-28
新規サービス開発関連コスト-9
Other1
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
第4四半期の投資有価証券売却による特別利益
¥114 million
New initiatives
  • Phoenix Accounting Global Holdings Pte. Ltd.との資本提携契約締結
  • 戦略投資の体制構築
  • コンサルティング関与先へのマイノリティー投資1件実行
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE20.1 %
  • DOE10 %
  • Equity ratio64.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.7%
Financial targets
DOE
Target value10 %
ROE
2024年12月期予想20.1 %
Equity ratio
64.7 %
Number of employees
期中の異動
3 People
Details国内コンサルティング部門から投資管掌部門へ異動
Other
1 People
Details新規サービス開発部門のコンサルタント
Annual Dividend
¥45 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
自己株式取得状況への言及あり。取得枠の金額・株数・期間はNot disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥2,197 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥215 million (YoY -4.5%)
Ordinary income¥210 million (YoY -8.2%)
Net income¥176 million (YoY +27.1%)
Operating profit margin9.8
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue by service Domestic Consulting ¥562 million / 海外進出支援コンサル ¥104 million / 国内その他(成功報酬) ¥6 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,940 million / Operating profit ¥302 million / Ordinary income ¥296 million / Net income ¥280 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales 国内コンサル増収(成功報酬を除く) 156 / 成功報酬案件売上の増加 5 / 海外コンサル増収(タイ・シンガポール除く) 63 / 承継事業譲渡 21 / 海外法人譲渡による減収 -47 / その他(連結消去等) -2 / Operating profit Domestic Consulting 5 / Overseas Consulting 31 / 承継事業譲渡 10 / 戦略投資関連コスト -28 / 新規サービス開発関連コスト -9 / Other 1
Key KPIsROE 20.1 %, DOE 10 %, Equity ratio 64.7 %
Number of employees期中の異動 3 People / Other 1 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook第4四半期の投資有価証券売却による特別利益 ¥114 million
Financial targetsDOE Target value 10 % / ROE 2024年12月期予想 20.1 % / Equity ratio 64.7 %
Annual Dividend¥45 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares自己株式取得状況への言及あり。取得枠の金額・株数・期間はNot disclosed
New initiativesPhoenix Accounting Global Holdings Pte. Ltd.との資本提携契約締結, 戦略投資の体制構築, コンサルティング関与先へのマイノリティー投資1件実行
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内を中心とした引き合いの増加で売上高は増収を見込む一方、戦略投資のソーシング・実行、新規サービス開発に伴う人員投入・外注費、事業承継顧問事業の譲渡により営業利益・経常利益は下振れを見込む。純利益は、第4四半期に投資有価証券売却による特別利益114百万円を予定しているため上振れを見込む。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q3 FY2024 Ending December Earnings Presentation Materials | ES NETWORKS CO.,LTD. (5867) timely disclosure | Komori