Komori
Earnings5867ES NETWORKS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2024, consolidated net sales were ¥739.49 million and operating income was ¥98.29 million. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast is unchanged from the announcement made on 9 February 2024.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
739490
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales739,490¥ thousand
Operating profit98,294¥ thousand
Ordinary income98,906¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent69,147¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,074,556¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,321,998 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 60.5%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No change / Operating profit No change / Ordinary income No change / Net income No change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

企業買収の活発化に伴うCFO機能へのニーズの高まり、プロジェクトマネージャー増加に向けた若手人材の育成、海外コンサルティング案件拡大に向けた営業

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent events譲渡制限付株式報酬として、2024年5月30日に自己株式40,996株を社員148名へ処分することを、2024年5月10日開催の取締役会で決議した。処分総額は44,972,612円。
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥739,490 thousand
Operating profit¥98,294 thousand
Ordinary income¥98,906 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥69,147 thousand
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.5 / End of previous period 60
Total assets¥2,074,556 thousand
Net assets¥1,321,998 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No change / Operating profit No change / Ordinary income No change / Net income No change
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent events譲渡制限付株式報酬として、2024年5月30日に自己株式40,996株を社員148名へ処分することを、2024年5月10日開催の取締役会で決議した。処分総額は44,972,612円。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance企業買収の活発化に伴うCFO機能へのニーズの高まり、プロジェクトマネージャー増加に向けた若手人材の育成、海外コンサルティング案件拡大に向けた営業
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

企業買収の活発化により、財政状態の把握や経営成績のモニタリング、戦略策定のための分析ニーズが高まっている。これに対応し、プロジェクトマネージャー増加に向けた若手人材の育成や、海外コンサルティング案件拡大に向けた営業に注力した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | ES NETWORKS CO.,LTD. (5867) timely disclosure | Komori