Komori
Dividends5857ARE Holdings,Inc.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Dividend from Retained Earnings (Year-End Dividend)

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥65 per share. This is in line with the latest forecast and represents a ¥25 increase from ¥40 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25
¥ per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
125YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥65, change ¥+60(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per share¥ per share¥65→¥650.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥3,096 million→¥5,637 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date3 June 2025 → 2 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioNo indication of whether consolidated or non-consolidated 40 %The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The policy is to maintain stable dividends with a payout ratio of approximately 40% while strengthening retained earnings necessary for capital investment and M&A under the growth strategy.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥65 per share → ¥65 per share(0.0%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥125 per share
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥40 per share / Annual ¥80 per share
Total dividends¥3,096 million → ¥5,637 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date3 June 2025 → 2 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Payout ratioNo indication of whether consolidated or non-consolidated 40 %
Dividend policyThe policy is to maintain stable dividends with a payout ratio of approximately 40% while strengthening retained earnings necessary for capital investment and M&A under the growth strategy.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

After comprehensive consideration, taking into account the policy of maintaining stable dividends with a payout ratio of approximately 40% while securing retained earnings necessary for capital investment and M&A under the growth strategy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Retained Earnings (Year-End Dividend) | ARE Holdings,Inc. (5857) timely disclosure | Komori