Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Realization of the effects of structural reforms, recovery in order volumes, optimization of operating and staffing structures in line with sales volumes, rebuilding of the U.S. plant, and price pass-through of higher labor and energy costs
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥167,092 million (YoY +2.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,739 million (YoY +10.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,865 million (YoY -5.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,580 million |
| Net income per share | ¥144.16 |
| Operating Margin | 2.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 41.0% / End of previous period 38.7% |
| Total assets | ¥136,262 million |
| Net assets | ¥55,943 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥12,903 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-12,176 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,516 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥11,725 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥161,600 million (YoY -3.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY -62.6%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -72.1%) / Net income ¥500 million (YoY -86.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥42 per share → ¥34 per share(-19.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 29.1% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The Company targets a dividend payout ratio of at least 35% based on consolidated results and has introduced a dividend floor based on a DOE of 1.5%. |
| Segment revenue | Die-Casting Business — Japan ¥68,574 million (YoY +6.2%), Die-Casting Business — North America ¥52,209 million (YoY +5.0%), Die-Casting Business — Asia ¥36,228 million (YoY -0.8%), Aluminum Business ¥6,622 million (YoY -8.2%), Finished-Products Business ¥3,457 million (YoY -29.2%) |
| Segment profit | Die-Casting Business — Japan ¥2,638 million (YoY +13.7%), Die-Casting Business — North America ¥-428 million, Die-Casting Business — Asia ¥828 million (YoY -54.2%), Aluminum Business ¥253 million (YoY +11.9%), Finished-Products Business ¥437 million (YoY -45.1%) |
| Regional sales | ¥78,394 million, ¥52,288 million, ¥36,297 million, ¥111 million, ¥167,092 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥11,665 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥392 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥100 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥1,109 million, Subsidy Income ¥197 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥189 million, Impairment Losses ¥392 million, Special retirement payments ¥99 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 阿雷斯提精密模具(広州)有限公司 |
| Material subsequent events | The Company expects to record approximately ¥500 million in special retirement allowances as an extraordinary loss in the fiscal year ending March 2027 for a Chinese consolidated subsidiary, in connection with the rationalization of its production structure. This has been incorporated into the earnings forecasts. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 25,546,717 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 606,410 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Realization of the effects of structural reforms, recovery in order volumes, optimization of operating and staffing structures in line with sales volumes, rebuilding of the U.S. plant, and price pass-through of higher labor and energy costs |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company cites a recovery in order volumes, optimization of its operating and staffing structures in line with sales volumes in each country and region, the rebuilding of its U.S. plant, price pass-through of higher labor and energy costs, and the effects of structural reforms. For the next fiscal year, it identifies higher raw material and energy prices resulting from the situation in the Middle East, tariff risks, U.S.-China trade friction, and foreign exchange fluctuations as factors contributing to lower revenue and profits.