Komori
Earnings presentation5845ZENHOREN CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Presentation Materials for Individual Investors for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased from the previous fiscal year, with revenue and profit reaching record highs since listing. Although the company recorded extraordinary losses, including the retirement allowance for the chairman, it identified collaboration with MUFG, more sophisticated screening and stronger collections as the pillars of growth and earnings improvement, and presented a long-term plan through the fiscal year ending March 2030 together with enhanced shareholder returns.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
625
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥26,188 million+2.1%
Operating profit¥3,173 million+24.5%
Ordinary income¥3,178 million+25.2%
Net income¥1,728 million+6.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,059 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
¥26,003 million
Operating profit
¥2,667 million
Ordinary income
¥2,662 million
Profit/loss after tax
¥1,829 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales100.7%
Operating profit119.0%
Ordinary income119.4%
Profit/loss after tax94.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and profit both reached record highs. Targets such as ROE were not achieved.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Year-on-year increase in revenue¥530 million
  • Year-on-year decrease in cost of sales-¥548 million
  • Year-on-year increase in gross profit¥1,079 million
  • Year-on-year increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥454 million
  • Year-on-year increase in operating income¥625 million
  • Year-on-year increase in ordinary profit¥639 million
  • Extraordinary Losses¥645 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of the Mitsubishi UFJ Card Plan
  • Launch of a customer referral scheme with MUFG
  • Start of business card distribution services
  • Expansion of partnerships with regional banks
  • Elderly monitoring service using electricity data
  • Advancement of AI screening, AI collections and conversational AI
  • Rollout of the YUIPASS portal site for tenants
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of partner company locations58,524 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+4,401 locations (+8.1%)
  • Cumulative number of rent guarantee contracts450.2 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year+259,000 contracts (+6.1%)
  • Number of in-force policies195.9 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year+11,000 contracts (+0.6%)
  • 30-day subrogation rate after early payment deductions0.45 %
    Year on year against the same period last year▲0.01pt
  • Subrogation payment recovery rate96.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4pt
  • Number of locations using Z-WEB2.020,617 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+8,036 locations
  • Electronic application rate41.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.0pt
  • Electronic contract rate25.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8pt
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2030
Net Sales
¥36,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,300 million
Ordinary income
¥6,300 million
Profit/loss after tax
¥4,300 million
ROE
27.2 %
Market capitalization
¥66,900 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202621.2%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 203027.2%
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202531.6%
Fiscal year ending March 202632.5%
Market Size / Share
  • Market size for residential rent guarantees¥2,167 hundred million
  • Potential market size for commercial rent guarantees¥320 hundred million
  • Asset size of income-producing commercial real estate¥198 trillion
  • Industry base of partner company locations58 More than 1,000 locations
Number of stores and locations
End of period19 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees575 people
As ofEnd of March 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥48
Breakdown¥40 year-end dividend, ¥48 current-year dividend forecast
Payout ratio
50% or higher
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥26,188 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥3,173 million (YoY +24.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,178 million (YoY +25.2%)
Net income¥1,728 million (YoY +6.6%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,059 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales ¥26,003 million / Operating profit ¥2,667 million / Ordinary income ¥2,662 million / Profit/loss after tax ¥1,829 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 100.7% / Operating profit 119.0% / Ordinary income 119.4% / Profit/loss after tax 94.5%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and profit both reached record highs. Targets such as ROE were not achieved.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Year-on-year increase in revenue / Amount ¥530 million, Factors Year-on-year decrease in cost of sales / Amount -¥548 million, Factors Year-on-year increase in gross profit / Amount ¥1,079 million, Factors Year-on-year increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥454 million, Factors Year-on-year increase in operating income / Amount ¥625 million, Factors Year-on-year increase in ordinary profit / Amount ¥639 million, Factors Extraordinary Losses / Amount ¥645 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of partner company locations / Value 58,524 Location / Year on year against the same period last year +4,401 locations (+8.1%), Indicator name Cumulative number of rent guarantee contracts / Value 450.2 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year +259,000 contracts (+6.1%), Indicator name Number of in-force policies / Value 195.9 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year +11,000 contracts (+0.6%), Indicator name 30-day subrogation rate after early payment deductions / Value 0.45 % / Year on year against the same period last year ▲0.01pt, Indicator name Subrogation payment recovery rate / Value 96.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.4pt, Indicator name Number of locations using Z-WEB2.0 / Value 20,617 Location / Year on year against the same period last year +8,036 locations, Indicator name Electronic application rate / Value 41.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +4.0pt, Indicator name Electronic contract rate / Value 25.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.8pt
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 19 Location / Change during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 575 people / As of End of March 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2030 Net Sales ¥36,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,300 million / Ordinary income ¥6,300 million / Profit/loss after tax ¥4,300 million / ROE 27.2 % / Market capitalization ¥66,900 million
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 21.2% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2030 27.2% / Equity ratio Fiscal year ending March 2025 31.6% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 32.5%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥48 / Breakdown ¥40 year-end dividend, ¥48 current-year dividend forecast
Payout ratio50% or higher
Market Size / ShareIndicator Market size for residential rent guarantees / Value ¥2,167 hundred million, Indicator Potential market size for commercial rent guarantees / Value ¥320 hundred million, Indicator Asset size of income-producing commercial real estate / Value ¥198 trillion, Indicator Industry base of partner company locations / Value 58 More than 1,000 locations
New initiativesLaunch of the Mitsubishi UFJ Card Plan, Launch of a customer referral scheme with MUFG, Start of business card distribution services, Expansion of partnerships with regional banks, Elderly monitoring service using electricity data, Advancement of AI screening, AI collections and conversational AI, Rollout of the YUIPASS portal site for tenants
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed its performance and growth to synergies with MUFG, lower credit costs resulting from more sophisticated screening and stronger collections, and the rollout of new products and schemes. It described the extraordinary loss related to the chairman's retirement allowance as a one-off factor.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for Individual Investors for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ZENHOREN CO.,LTD. (5845) timely disclosure | Komori