Komori
Statutory disclosure document5838Rakuten Bank,Ltd.Banks

Statutory Post-Transaction Disclosure Document (Share Delivery) (Rakuten Card Co., Ltd., Rakuten Securities Holdings Co., Ltd.)

Rakuten Bank conducted a share delivery and acquired shares of Rakuten Card and Rakuten Securities Holdings. Procedurally, there were no demands for the purchase of shares by dissenting shareholders and no objections from creditors.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Post-closing disclosure matters relating to the share delivery

Decision20 May 2026 (date the share delivery plan was prepared)
Implementation1 October 2026 (effective date; completed)
Quantity / scaleCommon shares of Rakuten Card: 84,128 shares; common shares of Rakuten Securities Holdings: 399,044,000 shares
Reason

Post-closing disclosure prescribed by Article 816-10, Paragraph 2 of the Companies Act and Article 213-9 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredPost-closing disclosure matters relating to the share delivery
Decision Date20 May 2026 (date the share delivery plan was prepared)
Implementation Date1 October 2026 (effective date; completed)
Quantity / scaleCommon shares of Rakuten Card: 84,128 shares; common shares of Rakuten Securities Holdings: 399,044,000 shares
ReasonPost-closing disclosure prescribed by Article 816-10, Paragraph 2 of the Companies Act and Article 213-9 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act
Governing RuleArticle 816-10, Paragraph 2 of the Companies Act; Article 213-9 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act; Article 774-6 of the Companies Act; Articles 816-5, 816-6 and 816-8 of the Companies Act; Article 161, Paragraph 2 of the Act on Book-Entry Transfer of Company Bonds, Shares, etc.
Related previous disclosuresShare delivery plan prepared on 20 May 2026
Items this document does not state (5)
Decision-Making BodyPeriod CoveredAmountImpact on Business PerformanceFuture plans

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This is post-closing disclosure concerning a share delivery under the Companies Act and the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act; no specific business reason is stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Statutory Post-Transaction Disclosure Document (Share Delivery) (Rakuten Card Co., Ltd., Rakuten Securities Holdings Co., Ltd.) | Rakuten Bank,Ltd. (5838) timely disclosure | Komori