Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
600
¥10,000s (maximum deposit amount for yen time deposits)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Decision and Details
Implementation of the shareholder benefit program (based on the end of September 2026) and changes to the benefit terms
Decision24 August 2026
Period CoveredThe eligible period for the shareholder benefit program based on the end of September 2026 as the record date. The specific benefit period has not been disclosed.
ImplementationScheduled for implementation based on the end of September 2026 as the record date
Going forwardThe Company plans to send detailed information about the benefit program to eligible shareholders in December 2026 and provide further details on the dedicated shareholder benefits website within the investor information website.
AmountPreferential interest rate on yen time deposits: an additional 0.25% per annum over the standard interest rate, up to an additional 0.75% per annum through the use of Money Bridge and Rakuten Card account transfers, and up to an additional 1.00% per annum including the payroll receipt benefit (all rates are before tax) / Foreign-currency time-deposit cashback: ¥500, or ¥1,000 in total including the payroll receipt benefit / Rakuten Bank home loan origination fee cashback: ¥30,000, or ¥60,000 in total including the payroll receipt benefit / Rakuten Bank Flat 35 loan origination fee cashback: ¥10,000, or ¥20,000 in total including the payroll receipt benefit
Quantity / scaleEligible shareholders are those holding 100 shares (1 trading unit) or more as of the end of September 2026 / Maximum deposit amount for yen time deposits: ¥6 million / Foreign-currency time deposits require a deposit of at least 10,000 units of currency
Reason
To strive to provide benefits that meet the expectations of individual shareholders.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Matter Covered | Implementation of the shareholder benefit program (based on the end of September 2026) and changes to the benefit terms |
| Decision Date | 24 August 2026 |
| Implementation Date | Scheduled for implementation based on the end of September 2026 as the record date |
| Period Covered | The eligible period for the shareholder benefit program based on the end of September 2026 as the record date. The specific benefit period has not been disclosed. |
| Amount | Preferential interest rate on yen time deposits: an additional 0.25% per annum over the standard interest rate, up to an additional 0.75% per annum through the use of Money Bridge and Rakuten Card account transfers, and up to an additional 1.00% per annum including the payroll receipt benefit (all rates are before tax) / Foreign-currency time-deposit cashback: ¥500, or ¥1,000 in total including the payroll receipt benefit / Rakuten Bank home loan origination fee cashback: ¥30,000, or ¥60,000 in total including the payroll receipt benefit / Rakuten Bank Flat 35 loan origination fee cashback: ¥10,000, or ¥20,000 in total including the payroll receipt benefit |
| Quantity / scale | Eligible shareholders are those holding 100 shares (1 trading unit) or more as of the end of September 2026 / Maximum deposit amount for yen time deposits: ¥6 million / Foreign-currency time deposits require a deposit of at least 10,000 units of currency |
| Reason | To strive to provide benefits that meet the expectations of individual shareholders. |
| Future plans | The Company plans to send detailed information about the benefit program to eligible shareholders in December 2026 and provide further details on the dedicated shareholder benefits website within the investor information website. |
Items this document does not state (4)
Decision-Making BodyImpact on Business PerformanceGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosures
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To continue striving to provide benefits that meet the expectations of individual shareholders.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.