Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5838Rakuten Bank,Ltd.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary revenue, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are all expected to exceed the previous fiscal year’s results.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.1
% (year-on-year increase in consolidated ordinary revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→314,669million (ordinary income)
—
Ordinary income—→115,622million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→81,325million
—
Net income per share—→466.04yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

No specific reasons for revising the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were provided. Regarding results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company cited growth in assets under management, higher investment yields following the Bank of Japan’s policy rate hikes, an increase in the number of accounts and progress in their use as primary household accounts, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Extraordinary loss: ¥0 million (loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥0 million)

Previous-period resultsOrdinary revenue: ¥255,579 million; ordinary profit: ¥103,091 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥73,072 million; net income per share: ¥418.76 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 (¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥0.00 at fiscal year-end). No explicit statement was made that the dividend forecast had been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥314,669 million (ordinary income)(23.1% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥115,622 million(12.1% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥81,325 million(11.2% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 466.04 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOrdinary revenue: ¥255,579 million; ordinary profit: ¥103,091 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥73,072 million; net income per share: ¥418.76 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionNo specific reasons for revising the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were provided. Regarding results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company cited growth in assets under management, higher investment yields following the Bank of Japan’s policy rate hikes, an increase in the number of accounts and progress in their use as primary household accounts, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExtraordinary loss: ¥0 million (loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥0 million)
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 (¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥0.00 at fiscal year-end). No explicit statement was made that the dividend forecast had been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Operating profitPublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No specific reasons were provided for the forecast figures for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The increase in results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was attributed to growth in assets under management, higher investment yields following the Bank of Japan’s policy rate hikes, an increase in the number of accounts and progress in their use as primary household accounts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Rakuten Bank,Ltd. (5838) timely disclosure | Komori