Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary revenue, ordinary profit and net income increased from the previous fiscal year. Ordinary profit rose 46.2%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 44.7%. Profit growth is also expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the annual dividend forecast is ¥102.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.2
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales249,074¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 94.7%
Ordinary income56,038¥ millionYear on year +46.2%Progress 86.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent39,705¥ millionYear on year +44.7%Progress 88.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥222.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,370,252¥ million
of which net assets 620,700 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.4%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+70,904
Investment-293,176
Financials-6,114
Net change-228,386

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥973,331 million
Segment revenueBanking ¥228,350 million (YoY +18.9%), Leasing ¥14,579 million (YoY -0.9%), Securities business ¥5,063 million (YoY +27.3%), Other ¥44,603 million (YoY +82.7%)
Segment profitBanking ¥52,480 million (YoY +46.6%), Leasing ¥550 million (YoY -19.7%), Securities business ¥1,360 million (YoY +56.6%), Other ¥38,285 million (YoY +96.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥263,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥65,000 million (YoY +15.9%)
Net income¥45,000 million (YoY +13.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥102(+64.5%)
Payout ratio40.2
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company targets a dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% and aims to increase dividends through profit growth. It uses a Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 11–12%, excluding valuation differences on securities and other items, as an indicator and will make flexible purchases of treasury shares.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased due to higher interest income and gains on sales of shares. Although funding costs and operating expenses also increased, ordinary profit and net income rose due to higher net interest income and gains and losses related to shares, as well as lower provision expenses for loan losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name New 合同会社ちゅうぎんエナジー1号 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥30 million (fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥353 million, Impairment Losses ¥30 million, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,268 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End184,771,461
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,005,231
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥249,074 million (YoY +17.6%)
Ordinary income¥56,038 million (YoY +46.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥39,705 million (YoY +44.7%)
Net income per share¥222.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.4 / End of previous period 4.9
Total assets¥11,370,252 million
Net assets¥620,700 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥70,904 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-293,176 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,114 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥973,331 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥263,000 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥65,000 million (YoY +15.9%) / Net income ¥45,000 million (YoY +13.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥102(+64.5%)
Payout ratio40.2
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company targets a dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% and aims to increase dividends through profit growth. It uses a Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 11–12%, excluding valuation differences on securities and other items, as an indicator and will make flexible purchases of treasury shares.
Segment revenueBanking ¥228,350 million (YoY +18.9%), Leasing ¥14,579 million (YoY -0.9%), Securities business ¥5,063 million (YoY +27.3%), Other ¥44,603 million (YoY +82.7%)
Segment profitBanking ¥52,480 million (YoY +46.6%), Leasing ¥550 million (YoY -19.7%), Securities business ¥1,360 million (YoY +56.6%), Other ¥38,285 million (YoY +96.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,268 million
Impairment loss¥30 million (fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥353 million, Impairment Losses ¥30 million, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name New 合同会社ちゅうぎんエナジー1号 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End184,771,461
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,005,231
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased due to higher interest income and gains on sales of shares. Although funding costs and operating expenses also increased, ordinary profit and net income rose due to higher net interest income and gains and losses related to shares, as well as lower provision expenses for loan losses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenue increased due to higher interest income and gains on sales of shares, while funding costs and operating expenses also increased. By segment, the banking business benefited from higher interest income and other factors, the securities business from growth in the trading division, and the other businesses from higher dividends received from group companies. The leasing business reported lower revenue and profit due to the absence of leasing revenue from a large transaction recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Chugin Financial Group,Inc. (5832) timely disclosure | Komori