Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary revenue, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. Accordingly, the full-year forecasts for ordinary profit and net income were raised, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥80 to ¥108.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
150
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income46,968¥ millionYear on year +51.0%Progress 28.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent32,740¥ millionYear on year +45.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥61.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,922,949¥ million
of which net assets 1,279,566 ¥ millionEquity ratio 8.0%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment profit
Banking43,60598.9%
Leasing5061.1%
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Revenue (ordinary revenue) ¥121,868 million (YoY +49.9%), Segment Leasing / Revenue (ordinary revenue) ¥10,457 million (YoY +24.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥167,000 million (YoY +28.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥115,000 million (YoY +27.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrdinary income ¥152,000 million → ¥167,000 million(+9.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥105,000 million → ¥115,000 million(+9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80.00 → ¥108.00(35.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased mainly due to higher funds investment income, centered on interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, as well as higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased mainly due to higher funding costs, centered on interest expenses on deposits and other items, and higher losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds. The Leasing segment includes 東京ガスリース株式会社, which was newly consolidated from the first quarter under review.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. As noted in the main text, 東京ガスリース株式会社 was made a consolidated subsidiary through the acquisition of shares. しずおかまちづくりコンサルティング株式会社 was newly established on 1 April 2026 and is included under “Other.”
Material subsequent eventsOn 6 August 2026, a resolution was passed to acquire treasury shares. The acquisition is capped at 10 million shares and a total acquisition price of ¥30 billion, with the acquisition period running from 7 August to 18 September 2026.
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥62 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,672 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End580,129,069 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,272,723 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Ordinary income¥46,968 million (YoY +51.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32,740 million (YoY +45.0%)
Net income per share¥61.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 8.0% / End of previous period 7.7%
Total assets¥15,922,949 million
Net assets¥1,279,566 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥167,000 million (YoY +28.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥115,000 million (YoY +27.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrdinary income ¥152,000 million → ¥167,000 million(+9.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥105,000 million → ¥115,000 million(+9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80.00 → ¥108.00(35.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Revenue (ordinary revenue) ¥121,868 million (YoY +49.9%), Segment Leasing / Revenue (ordinary revenue) ¥10,457 million (YoY +24.0%)
Segment profitSegment Banking / Segment profit ¥43,605 million (YoY +46.1%), Segment Leasing / Segment profit ¥506 million (YoY +31.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,672 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥62 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. As noted in the main text, 東京ガスリース株式会社 was made a consolidated subsidiary through the acquisition of shares. しずおかまちづくりコンサルティング株式会社 was newly established on 1 April 2026 and is included under “Other.”
Material subsequent eventsOn 6 August 2026, a resolution was passed to acquire treasury shares. The acquisition is capped at 10 million shares and a total acquisition price of ¥30 billion, with the acquisition period running from 7 August to 18 September 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End580,129,069 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,272,723 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased mainly due to higher funds investment income, centered on interest income on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, as well as higher gains on sales of stocks and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased mainly due to higher funding costs, centered on interest expenses on deposits and other items, and higher losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds. The Leasing segment includes 東京ガスリース株式会社, which was newly consolidated from the first quarter under review.
Items this document does not state (11)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The earnings forecasts were revised based on first-quarter results and current conditions. Ordinary revenue in the first quarter increased mainly due to higher interest income on loans, interest and dividend income on securities, and gains on sales of stocks and other securities. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly due to higher interest expenses on deposits and other items and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Shizuoka Financial Group,Inc. (5831) timely disclosure | Komori