FY2023 Profitability, Efficiency and Soundness Targets
First written in FY2023-Q3. 3 of 5 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2023. Latest entry: FY2024.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2023: 2 of 7 companies on the "Worse" side.
0 other companies' latest entry also says "Achieved".
- FY2024AchievedAnnual report
「As described above, all of the fiscal 2023 targets under the previous medium-term management plan were achieved, leaving the company with strong financial results.」
Consolidated core gross operating profit was ¥98.7 billion, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥39.4 billion, consolidated ROE was 7.28%, consolidated core OHR was 55.90%, the consolidated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio was 16.04%, and core gross operating profit at group companies excluding banks was ¥9.0 billion, achieving all fiscal 2023 targets. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Ordinary profit increased by ¥3.277 billion year on year to ¥49.231 billion, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥1.765 billion year on year to ¥32.960 billion.」
Cumulative quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent for the first 3 quarters of fiscal 2023 was ¥32.960 billion, exceeding the fiscal 2023 target of ¥23.0 billion as of the third quarter. The company did not state that the full-year target had been fully achieved. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Consolidated ordinary income was ¥99.762 billion and consolidated ordinary expenses were ¥62.356 billion. As a result, consolidated ordinary profit was ¥37.406 billion, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥24.733 billion.」
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥24.733 billion against the fiscal 2023 target of ¥23.0 billion. Results disclosed at the interim point exceeded the target amount, but the company did not state that the full-year target had been achieved. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「In fiscal 2022, we secured a profit level above plan, and our financial targets are progressing smoothly.」
Fiscal 2022 results included consolidated core gross operating profit of ¥89.5 billion, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥27.8 billion and consolidated ROE of 5.40%, indicating progress toward the fiscal 2023 targets. - FY2023-Q3First statedAnnual report
「The group’s medium-term management plan sets the following fiscal 2023 targets: consolidated core gross operating profit of ¥86.0 billion, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥23.0 billion, consolidated ROE (based on shareholders’ equity) of 4.0% or higher, consolidated core OHR of approximately 60.0%, a consolidated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of approximately 15.0%, and core gross operating profit of ¥9.0 billion for group companies excluding banks.」
In addition to targets for profitability, efficiency and soundness, the company has set a target for gross operating profit at group companies excluding banks.