Komori
Financial results presentation5816Onamba Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results Presentation (Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 13.3% year on year, driven by firm demand, product price revisions and the weaker yen. Operating income declined 1.5% due to higher raw material costs and an unfavorable product mix, while ordinary income and interim net income increased, owing in part to foreign exchange gains.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2821
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥24,103 million+13.3%
Operating profit¥1,102 million-1.5%
Ordinary income¥1,104 million+24.2%
Net income¥653 million+9.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,521 million
Operating profit margin
Rate4.6
Year-on-year change (points)not disclosed (5.3% in the same period of the previous year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥47,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,700 million
Ordinary income
¥2,700 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,900 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher net sales in the wire and cable business¥658 million
  • Higher net sales in the automotive field¥700 million
  • Higher net sales in the industrial equipment field¥897 million
  • Lower net sales in the new energy business¥-98 million
New initiatives
  • Strengthening domestic production sites
  • Expanding the introduction of automated machinery and AI-based visual inspection equipment
  • Starting the use of CO2-free electricity at the Mie Plant
  • Business process reform and IT infrastructure development project
  • HR System Reform
  • Starting consideration of the new medium-term management plan, PROGRESS2030
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Environmental-related sales¥2,230 million
  • Acquisition amount of property, plant and equipment¥345 million
  • Number of domestic sales locations7 locations
  • Number of domestic production sites6 locations
  • Number of overseas sales locations7 locations
  • Number of overseas production sites8 locations
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥12,799 million+10.6%
Operating profit
¥750 million+13.8%
Europe and North America
Net Sales
¥6,566 million+11.8%
Operating profit (loss)
¥-77 million
Prior-year periodOperating income of ¥40 million
Asia
Net Sales
¥4,737 million+23.6%
Operating profit
¥430 million+1.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan namePROGRESS 2026
Target valuePayout ratio of at least 30%
Target fiscal yearFinal year
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Domestic Sales Offices7
Domestic production sites6
Overseas sales locations7
Overseas Production Facilities8
Number of employees
Number of EmployeesApproximately 4,000 employees in the Group
Capital expenditures
¥345 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥70
Interim¥35
End of period¥35
Payout ratio
30% or higher (target for the final year of the medium-term plan)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥24,103 million (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit¥1,102 million (YoY -1.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,104 million (YoY +24.2%)
Net income¥653 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit marginRate 4.6 / Year-on-year change (points) not disclosed (5.3% in the same period of the previous year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,521 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥47,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,700 million / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,900 million
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales ¥12,799 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥750 million (YoY +13.8%) / Europe and North America Net Sales ¥6,566 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥-77 million / Asia Net Sales ¥4,737 million (YoY +23.6%) / Operating profit ¥430 million (YoY +1.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher net sales in the wire and cable business / Amount ¥658 million, Factors Higher net sales in the automotive field / Amount ¥700 million, Factors Higher net sales in the industrial equipment field / Amount ¥897 million, Factors Lower net sales in the new energy business / Amount ¥-98 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Environmental-related sales / Value ¥2,230 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Acquisition amount of property, plant and equipment / Value ¥345 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of domestic sales locations / Value 7 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of domestic production sites / Value 6 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of overseas sales locations / Value 7 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of overseas production sites / Value 8 locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Domestic Sales Offices 7 / Domestic production sites 6 / Overseas sales locations 7 / Overseas Production Facilities 8 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Approximately 4,000 employees in the Group / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name PROGRESS 2026 / Target value Payout ratio of at least 30% / Target fiscal year Final year / Comparison with actual results Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥70 / Interim ¥35 / End of period ¥35
Payout ratio30% or higher (target for the final year of the medium-term plan)
Capital expenditures¥345 million
New initiativesStrengthening domestic production sites, Expanding the introduction of automated machinery and AI-based visual inspection equipment, Starting the use of CO2-free electricity at the Mie Plant, Business process reform and IT infrastructure development project, HR System Reform, Starting consideration of the new medium-term management plan, PROGRESS2030
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as demand remained firm in the industrial equipment markets in Japan and Asia and the automotive-related market in North America, while foreign currency translation resulting from the weaker yen and price revisions for certain products also contributed. Operating income was pressured by higher raw material prices, foreign exchange fluctuations resulting from the stronger peso in the North American market and an unfavorable product mix, but was supported by the effect of higher sales and global cost-reduction initiatives. Ordinary income and interim net income increased partly because the yen moved weaker than at the end of the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation (Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026) | Onamba Co.,Ltd. (5816) timely disclosure | Komori