Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5803Fujikura Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice regarding revisions to consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (first half) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward for revenue and all profit figures. For the full year, revenue has been increased by 20.0%, operating profit by 39.4%, and ordinary profit by 43.4%.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Interim periodNet Sales ¥778,000 million → ¥821,000 million(+5.5%) / Operating profit ¥174,000 million → ¥198,000 million(+13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥177,000 million → ¥209,000 million(+18.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥128,000 million → ¥149,000 million(+16.4%) / Net income per share ¥77.31 → ¥89.98 / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Period Covered Second quarter (interim period) / Publication date of previous forecast 18 June 2026 / Previous-period results Net Sales 558,994 / Operating profit 90,171 / Ordinary income 91,701 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 67,147 / Interim net income per share 40.56 / Reason for the revision Against a backdrop of expanding demand from data centers in the Information and Communications Business, growth centered on optical component products is expected to result in higher revenue and profits. / Details and amount of extraordinary loss Not disclosed / Dividend forecast revision Not disclosed / Consolidated / non-consolidated Consolidated
Full yearNet Sales ¥1,462,000 million → ¥1,755,000 million(+20.0%) / Operating profit ¥310,000 million → ¥432,000 million(+39.4%) / Ordinary income ¥316,000 million → ¥453,000 million(+43.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥229,000 million → ¥326,000 million(+42.4%) / Net income per share ¥138.31 → ¥196.88 / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Period Covered Full year / Publication date of previous forecast 18 June 2026 / Previous-period results Net Sales 1,182,358 / Operating profit 188,707 / Ordinary income 199,481 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 157,163 / Net income per share 94.93 / Reason for the revision The forecast has been revised upward to reflect the revision to the consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter (interim period), as well as the expected continuation of demand for optical component products. / Details and amount of extraordinary loss Not disclosed / Dividend forecast revision Not disclosed / Consolidated / non-consolidated Consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Interim periodNet Sales ¥778,000 million → ¥821,000 million(+5.5%) / Operating profit ¥174,000 million → ¥198,000 million(+13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥177,000 million → ¥209,000 million(+18.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥128,000 million → ¥149,000 million(+16.4%) / Net income per share ¥77.31 → ¥89.98 / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Period Covered Second quarter (interim period) / Publication date of previous forecast 18 June 2026 / Previous-period results Net Sales 558,994 / Operating profit 90,171 / Ordinary income 91,701 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 67,147 / Interim net income per share 40.56 / Reason for the revision Against a backdrop of expanding demand from data centers in the Information and Communications Business, growth centered on optical component products is expected to result in higher revenue and profits. / Details and amount of extraordinary loss Not disclosed / Dividend forecast revision Not disclosed / Consolidated / non-consolidated Consolidated
Full yearNet Sales ¥1,462,000 million → ¥1,755,000 million(+20.0%) / Operating profit ¥310,000 million → ¥432,000 million(+39.4%) / Ordinary income ¥316,000 million → ¥453,000 million(+43.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥229,000 million → ¥326,000 million(+42.4%) / Net income per share ¥138.31 → ¥196.88 / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Period Covered Full year / Publication date of previous forecast 18 June 2026 / Previous-period results Net Sales 1,182,358 / Operating profit 188,707 / Ordinary income 199,481 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 157,163 / Net income per share 94.93 / Reason for the revision The forecast has been revised upward to reflect the revision to the consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter (interim period), as well as the expected continuation of demand for optical component products. / Details and amount of extraordinary loss Not disclosed / Dividend forecast revision Not disclosed / Consolidated / non-consolidated Consolidated

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand from data centers expanded in the Information and Communications Business, driving growth centered on optical component products. For the full year, the revision also reflects the revisions to the interim-period forecasts and the expected continuation of demand for optical component products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding revisions to consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (first half) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 | Fujikura Ltd. (5803) timely disclosure | Komori