Komori
Dividends5803Fujikura Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is scheduled to increase by ¥10 per share, from the latest forecast of ¥120 to ¥130. As a result, the annual dividend will be ¥225, an increase from ¥100 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
Yen per share
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
225YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥120, change ¥+105(+8.3%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥120→¥130+8.3%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥18,381 million→¥35,932 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date30 June 2025 → 29 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioCurrent Approximately 40% / Category Not disclosedThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company plans to raise its payout ratio from the previous 30% and provide shareholder returns based on a target payout ratio of approximately 40%.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥120.00 → ¥130.00(8.33%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥225.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥33.50 / End of period ¥66.50 / Annual ¥100.00
Total dividends¥18,381 million → ¥35,932 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date30 June 2025 → 29 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Payout ratioCurrent Approximately 40% / Category Not disclosed
Dividend policyFor the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company plans to raise its payout ratio from the previous 30% and provide shareholder returns based on a target payout ratio of approximately 40%.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In light of the progress toward achieving the profit and cash flow targets in the 2025 Medium-Term Management Plan and future growth investments, the Company has adopted a shareholder return policy of raising its target payout ratio from the previous 30% to approximately 40%. The Company also plans to increase the fiscal year-end dividend based on its performance for the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | Fujikura Ltd. (5803) timely disclosure | Komori