Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5801Furukawa Electric Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Financial Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the interim period and full year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. The revisions reflect higher sales from increased demand for data center-related products and an increase in equity-method investment gains.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43000
Millions of yen (change in full-year ordinary income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2026
Net SalesInterim period700,000→720,000million
+2.9%
Net SalesFull year1,460,000→1,530,000million
+4.8%
Operating profitInterim period35,000→49,500million
+41.4%
Operating profitFull year95,000→123,000million
+29.5%
Ordinary incomeInterim period37,000→60,500million
+63.5%
Ordinary incomeFull year100,000→143,000million
+43.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period25,000→42,500million
+70.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year82,000→105,000million
+28.0%
Net income per shareInterim period35.54→60.41yen and sen
+70.0%
Net income per shareFull year116.56→149.25yen and sen
+28.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Mainly in the Optical Solutions and Information Components businesses, sales and operating income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to higher sales resulting from increased demand for data center-related products. In addition, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to an increase in equity-method investment gains. For the full year, the Company also expects sales of data center-related products and equity-method investment gains to increase in the second half.

Previous-period resultsInterim period Net Sales ¥610,658 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥19,134 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥20,279 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,852 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥18.25 million, ¥ and sen / Full year Net Sales ¥1,307,560 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥63,856 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥75,858 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥72,514 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥103.02 million, ¥ and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesInterim period 700,000 / Full year 1,460,000 → Interim period 720,000 / Full year 1,530,000(Interim period 2.9 / Full year 4.8)
Operating profitInterim period 35,000 / Full year 95,000 → Interim period 49,500 / Full year 123,000(Interim period 41.4 / Full year 29.5)
Ordinary incomeInterim period 37,000 / Full year 100,000 → Interim period 60,500 / Full year 143,000(Interim period 63.5 / Full year 43)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period 25,000 / Full year 82,000 → Interim period 42,500 / Full year 105,000(Interim period 70 / Full year 28)
Net income per shareInterim period 35.54 / Full year 116.56 → Interim period 60.41 / Full year 149.25
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2026
Previous-period resultsInterim period Net Sales ¥610,658 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥19,134 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥20,279 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,852 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥18.25 million, ¥ and sen / Full year Net Sales ¥1,307,560 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥63,856 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥75,858 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥72,514 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥103.02 million, ¥ and sen
Reason for the revisionMainly in the Optical Solutions and Information Components businesses, sales and operating income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to higher sales resulting from increased demand for data center-related products. In addition, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to an increase in equity-method investment gains. For the full year, the Company also expects sales of data center-related products and equity-method investment gains to increase in the second half.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company expects sales to expand in the Optical Solutions and Information Components businesses as demand for data center-related products increases, and expects equity-method investment gains to increase.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Financial Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Furukawa Electric Co.,Ltd. (5801) timely disclosure | Komori