Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders5801Furukawa Electric Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice of Convocation of the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and Meeting Materials (204th Meeting)

At the 204th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, the Company will submit proposals including a year-end dividend of ¥210 per share and a reduction in the number of directors, excluding directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members, from 8 to 7. It will also change its shareholder return policy from one based on the payout ratio to one targeting DOE of 3.5%.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
210
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders

Annual (204th)
2026
Jun 26
Date and time29 days from this disclosure to the meeting
Matters for resolution3 items
  1. Appropriation of surplus

  2. Election of 7 directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee Members

  3. Election of 2 substitute directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members

Shareholder Proposal

Not disclosed

A shareholder proposal is a resolution submitted by a shareholder, rather than by the company.
Director nominee7 director candidates (0 new, 4 outside); among the 2 substitute director candidates serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members, 1 is new and 1 is an outside candidate
Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders
ItemDetails
Type of shareholders' meetingAnnual (204th)
Date and time10:00 a.m., Friday, 26 June 2026
Matters for resolutionAppropriation of surplus, Election of 7 directors, excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee Members, Election of 2 substitute directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members
Shareholder ProposalNot disclosed
Director nominee7 director candidates (0 new, 4 outside); among the 2 substitute director candidates serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members, 1 is new and 1 is an outside candidate
Items this document does not state (1)
Percentage voting in favor

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend is based on a capital policy that balances investment in the growth strategy, development of next-generation businesses, improvement of the financial position and shareholder returns. DOE is being introduced to provide stable shareholder returns based on an indicator less susceptible to the impact of single-year earnings. The number of directors is being reduced to optimize the size and effectiveness of the Board of Directors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Convocation of the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and Meeting Materials (204th Meeting) | Furukawa Electric Co.,Ltd. (5801) timely disclosure | Komori