Komori
Earnings5757CK SAN-ETSU Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating income increased due to the consolidation of Mitani Shindo Co., Ltd. as a subsidiary and the copper market remaining at high levels. Meanwhile, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to higher derivative losses.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales149,438¥ millionYear on year +19.4%Progress 83.0%
Operating profit14,161¥ millionYear on year +38.0%Progress 141.6%
Ordinary income5,636¥ millionYear on year -32.8%Progress 56.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,587¥ millionYear on year -31.1%Progress 55.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥432.19
Operating Margin9.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets97,520¥ million
of which net assets 62,648 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.3%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,965
Investment-4,831
Financials-539
Net change-2,405

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,292 million
Segment revenueCopper products ¥131,442 million (YoY +23.5%), Precision Components ¥6,009 million (YoY +6.6%), Piping and plating ¥11,985 million (YoY -8.2%)
Segment profitCopper products ¥11,177 million (YoY +57.7%), Precision Components ¥906 million (YoY +45.2%), Piping and plating ¥1,872 million (YoY -15.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥180,000 million (YoY +20.5%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY -29.4%)
Ordinary income¥10,000 million (YoY +77.4%)
Net income¥6,500 million (YoY +81.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 per share → ¥100 per share(+11.1%)
Payout ratio20.8% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 12.7% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyBeginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will adopt a progressive dividend policy. Dividends will be maintained or increased without reducing them. Numerical target: Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales and operating income increased due to higher sales volumes in the copper products business following the consolidation of Mitani Shindo Co., Ltd. as a subsidiary and the copper market remaining at high levels. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to derivative losses of ¥8,936 million and derivative valuation losses of ¥251 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 2 / Name of newly added company 三谷伸銅株式会社, 新キタミ株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥95 million, Subsidy Income ¥8 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥38 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥192 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,396 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for newspaper reporters)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,867,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End610,807
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥149,438 million (YoY +19.4%)
Operating profit¥14,161 million (YoY +38.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,636 million (YoY -32.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,587 million (YoY -31.1%)
Net income per share¥432.19
Operating Margin9.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.3% / End of previous period 60.1%
Total assets¥97,520 million
Net assets¥62,648 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,965 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,831 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-539 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,292 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥180,000 million (YoY +20.5%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY -29.4%) / Ordinary income ¥10,000 million (YoY +77.4%) / Net income ¥6,500 million (YoY +81.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 per share → ¥100 per share(+11.1%)
Payout ratio20.8% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 12.7% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyBeginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will adopt a progressive dividend policy. Dividends will be maintained or increased without reducing them. Numerical target: Not disclosed
Segment revenueCopper products ¥131,442 million (YoY +23.5%), Precision Components ¥6,009 million (YoY +6.6%), Piping and plating ¥11,985 million (YoY -8.2%)
Segment profitCopper products ¥11,177 million (YoY +57.7%), Precision Components ¥906 million (YoY +45.2%), Piping and plating ¥1,872 million (YoY -15.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,396 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥95 million, Subsidy Income ¥8 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥38 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥192 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥8 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 2 / Name of newly added company 三谷伸銅株式会社, 新キタミ株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for newspaper reporters)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,867,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End610,807
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales and operating income increased due to higher sales volumes in the copper products business following the consolidation of Mitani Shindo Co., Ltd. as a subsidiary and the copper market remaining at high levels. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to derivative losses of ¥8,936 million and derivative valuation losses of ¥251 million.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and operating income increased due to higher sales volumes in the copper products business following the consolidation of Mitani Shindo Co., Ltd. as a subsidiary, as well as the copper market, the principal raw material, remaining at high levels. Meanwhile, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to derivative losses of ¥8,936 million and derivative valuation losses of ¥251 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CK SAN-ETSU Co.,Ltd. (5757) timely disclosure | Komori