Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5753NIPPON SHINDO CO.,LTD.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. Net sales are expected to increase by 3.3%, operating income by 51.5%, ordinary income by 14.5%, and net income by 15.4%.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.5
% (change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 May 2026
Net Sales36,800→38,000million
+3.3%
Operating profit1,320→2,000million
+51.5%
Ordinary income1,310→1,500million
+14.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent910→1,050million
+15.4%
Net income per share425.83→491.34yen and sen
+15.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to increased sales volume and the price of copper, a key raw material, remaining higher than initially planned, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥30,145 million; operating income: ¥2,694 million; ordinary income: ¥1,028 million; net income: ¥742 million; net income per share: ¥347.23 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥36,800 million → ¥38,000 million(+3.3%)
Operating profit¥1,320 million → ¥2,000 million(+51.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,310 million → ¥1,500 million(+14.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥910 million → ¥1,050 million(+15.4%)
Net income per share425.83 yen and sen → 491.34 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 May 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥30,145 million; operating income: ¥2,694 million; ordinary income: ¥1,028 million; net income: ¥742 million; net income per share: ¥347.23 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to increased sales volume and the price of copper, a key raw material, remaining higher than initially planned, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and each profit figure are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to increased sales volume and the price of copper, a key raw material, remaining higher than initially planned, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | NIPPON SHINDO CO.,LTD. (5753) timely disclosure | Komori