Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5742NIC Autotec,Inc.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the forecast announced in June 2025. Revenue was down 7.3%, operating profit fell from the forecast profit of ¥258 million to a loss of ¥13 million, and ordinary income and net income were also significantly below forecast.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-271
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 June 2025
Net Sales6,800→6,305million
-7.3%
Operating profit258→-13million
-105.0%
Ordinary income252→5million
-98.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent239→24million
-90.0%
Net income per share43.86→4.47yen
-89.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales of Alpha Frame System products by the FA division to general customers and projects for major customers remained firm, but capital investment by companies involved in semiconductors, FPD manufacturing equipment, EVs and secondary batteries temporarily slowed. Costs increased beyond expectations due to the unstable global situation, while selling, general and administrative expenses also rose as a result of promotional activities aimed at future growth.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2024: revenue ¥6,647 million, operating profit ¥231 million, ordinary income ¥222 million, net income ¥212 million, and net income per share ¥38.92
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥6,800 million → ¥6,305 million(-7.3%)
Operating profit¥258 million → ¥-13 million
Ordinary income¥252 million → ¥5 million(-98.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥239 million → ¥24 million(-90.0%)
Net income per share43.86 yen → 4.47 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 June 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2024: revenue ¥6,647 million, operating profit ¥231 million, ordinary income ¥222 million, net income ¥212 million, and net income per share ¥38.92
Reason for the revisionSales of Alpha Frame System products by the FA division to general customers and projects for major customers remained firm, but capital investment by companies involved in semiconductors, FPD manufacturing equipment, EVs and secondary batteries temporarily slowed. Costs increased beyond expectations due to the unstable global situation, while selling, general and administrative expenses also rose as a result of promotional activities aimed at future growth.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Capital investment by companies involved in semiconductors, FPD manufacturing equipment, EVs and secondary batteries temporarily slowed, while costs increased beyond expectations due to the unstable global situation and selling, general and administrative expenses rose as a result of promotional activities aimed at future growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | NIC Autotec,Inc. (5742) timely disclosure | Komori