Komori
Earnings5742NIC Autotec,Inc.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined 5.1% year on year, and operating profit turned into an operating loss from an operating profit in the previous fiscal year. For the next fiscal year, however, the Company expects higher sales and a return to operating profitability, based on assumptions including a recovery in capital investment demand.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,305,943¥ thousandYear on year +94.9%
Operating profit-13,460¥ thousand
Ordinary income5,075¥ thousandYear on year +2.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent24,382¥ thousandYear on year +11.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥4.47
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,970,008¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,269,877 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+612,694
Investment-35,807
Financials-850,004
Net change-273,117

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥325,632 thousand
Segment revenueFA segment ¥5,017,872 thousand (YoY +92.4%), Trading Division ¥1,288,070 thousand (YoY +105.7%)
Segment profitFA segment ¥-72,706 thousand, Trading Division ¥59,246 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,500 million (YoY +118.9%)
Operating profit¥206 million
Ordinary income¥202 million
Net income¥131 million (YoY +537.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

A temporary slowdown in capital investment by companies related to semiconductor and FPD manufacturing equipment, EVs and secondary batteries, rising raw material prices, and cost increases exceeding the Company's assumptions. In the Trading segment, a recovery in demand for consumables, jigs and tools, and demand from major customers for capital investment and equipment renewals contributed to results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥233,595 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,906,164 thousand / Order backlog ¥1,102,430 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,305,943 thousand (YoY +94.9%)
Operating profit¥-13,460 thousand
Ordinary income¥5,075 thousand (YoY +2.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥24,382 thousand (YoY +11.5%)
Net income per share¥4.47
Total assets¥5,970,008 thousand
Net assets¥3,269,877 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥612,694 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-35,807 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-850,004 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥325,632 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,500 million (YoY +118.9%) / Operating profit ¥206 million / Ordinary income ¥202 million / Net income ¥131 million (YoY +537.3%)
Segment revenueFA segment ¥5,017,872 thousand (YoY +92.4%), Trading Division ¥1,288,070 thousand (YoY +105.7%)
Segment profitFA segment ¥-72,706 thousand, Trading Division ¥59,246 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,906,164 thousand / Order backlog ¥1,102,430 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥233,595 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceA temporary slowdown in capital investment by companies related to semiconductor and FPD manufacturing equipment, EVs and secondary batteries, rising raw material prices, and cost increases exceeding the Company's assumptions. In the Trading segment, a recovery in demand for consumables, jigs and tools, and demand from major customers for capital investment and equipment renewals contributed to results.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company was affected by a temporary slowdown in capital investment by companies related to semiconductor and FPD manufacturing equipment, EVs and secondary batteries, as well as by rising raw material prices and cost increases exceeding the Company's assumptions. In the Trading segment, orders for large-scale machinery and equipment remained solid, supported by a recovery in demand for consumables, jigs and tools, and demand from major customers for new capital investment and equipment renewals.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | NIC Autotec,Inc. (5742) timely disclosure | Komori