Komori
Financial results presentation5729NIHON SEIKO CO.,LTDIron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and all profit metrics reached record highs, driven by factors including higher metal prices. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans for a significant decline in revenue and profit, based on the assumption that antimony prices will fall.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥40,866 million+62.3%
Operating profit¥6,080 million+69.0%
Ordinary income¥6,025 million+70.6%
Net income¥4,214 million+71.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥34,400 million
Operating profit
¥1,710 million
Ordinary income
¥1,670 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,120 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Antimony business: impact of ingot prices and other factors15,583
Antimony business: decrease in sales volume and other factors-2,015
Metal powder business: impact of nonferrous metal prices and other factors2,684
Metal powder business: decrease in sales volume and other factors-568
Increase in other businesses5
Operating profit
Antimony business: increase due to the impact of revenue2,562
Antimony business: increase in expenses-227
Metal powder business: increase due to the impact of revenue187
Metal powder business: increase in expenses-36
Decrease in other businesses-4
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Antimony ingot
24,000 US dollars/tonne
Copper
2,130 yen/kg
Foreign Exchange
155 Yen/dollar
New initiatives
  • Plan to convert the antimony trioxide production process at the Nakase Smelter from a combustion furnace to an electric furnace, scheduled for completion in fiscal 2027
  • Construction of a new office building at 日本アトマイズ加工's Tsukuba Plant, scheduled for completion in September 2026, with the aim of obtaining ZEB Ready certification
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Antimony business: sales volume
3,962 tonnes-12.8%
Metal powder business: sales volume
2,191 tonnes-6.1%
Segment results
Antimony business
Net Sales
¥29,373 million+85.8%
Segment profit
¥5,391 million+76.2%
Sales volume
3,962 tonnes-12.8%
Metal Powder Business
Net Sales
¥11,453 million+22.7%
Segment profit
¥653 million+30.0%
Sales volume
2,191 tonnes-6.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2027
Operating profit3-year average of at least ¥3 billion
ROE3-year average of at least 10%
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual30.8
FY2026 forecast7.1
Medium-term targetFiscal 2027; 3-year average of at least 10%
Annual Dividend
FY2025 actual
¥100 per share
FY2026 forecast
¥60 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal 2024 results19.9
FY2025 actual23.3
FY2026 forecast52.5
PolicyTarget consolidated payout ratio: 30% on average
Acquisition of treasury shares
Considering increasing shareholder value through share buybacks
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥40,866 million (YoY +62.3%)
Operating profit¥6,080 million (YoY +69.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,025 million (YoY +70.6%)
Net income¥4,214 million (YoY +71.6%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,400 million / Operating profit ¥1,710 million / Ordinary income ¥1,670 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,120 million
Segment resultsAntimony business Net Sales ¥29,373 million (YoY +85.8%) / Segment profit ¥5,391 million (YoY +76.2%) / Sales volume 3,962 tonnes (YoY -12.8%) / Metal Powder Business Net Sales ¥11,453 million (YoY +22.7%) / Segment profit ¥653 million (YoY +30.0%) / Sales volume 2,191 tonnes (YoY -6.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Antimony business: impact of ingot prices and other factors 15,583 / Antimony business: decrease in sales volume and other factors -2,015 / Metal powder business: impact of nonferrous metal prices and other factors 2,684 / Metal powder business: decrease in sales volume and other factors -568 / Increase in other businesses 5 / Operating profit Antimony business: increase due to the impact of revenue 2,562 / Antimony business: increase in expenses -227 / Metal powder business: increase due to the impact of revenue 187 / Metal powder business: increase in expenses -36 / Decrease in other businesses -4
Unit price and quantity metricsAntimony business: sales volume 3,962 tonnes (YoY -12.8%) / Metal powder business: sales volume 2,191 tonnes (YoY -6.1%)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAntimony ingot 24,000 US dollars/tonne / Copper 2,130 yen/kg / Foreign Exchange 155 Yen/dollar
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2027 / Operating profit 3-year average of at least ¥3 billion / ROE 3-year average of at least 10%
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 30.8 / FY2026 forecast 7.1 / Medium-term target Fiscal 2027; 3-year average of at least 10%
Annual DividendFY2025 actual ¥100 per share / FY2026 forecast ¥60 per share
Payout ratioFiscal 2024 results 19.9 / FY2025 actual 23.3 / FY2026 forecast 52.5 / Policy Target consolidated payout ratio: 30% on average
Acquisition of treasury sharesConsidering increasing shareholder value through share buybacks
New initiativesPlan to convert the antimony trioxide production process at the Nakase Smelter from a combustion furnace to an electric furnace, scheduled for completion in fiscal 2027, Construction of a new office building at 日本アトマイズ加工's Tsukuba Plant, scheduled for completion in September 2026, with the aim of obtaining ZEB Ready certification
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased due to higher antimony ingot prices and silver prices, higher selling prices, and improved production efficiency. The Company attributes the expected decline in revenue and profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 to antimony ingot prices settling at levels prevailing before China introduced export controls, resulting in lower selling prices, as well as the absence of the inventory valuation gain recorded in the previous year. In contrast, the metal powder business is expected to achieve higher revenue and profit, supported by demand related to AI servers and expanded sales in high-value-added fields.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NIHON SEIKO CO.,LTD (5729) timely disclosure | Komori