Komori
Earnings5726OSAKA Titanium technologies Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all fell below the previous fiscal year, with operating income and net income declining particularly sharply. Net sales are expected to recover in the following fiscal year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income are all forecast to decline further.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-45.2
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales46,952¥ millionYear on year -9.6%Progress 97.8%
Operating profit5,524¥ millionYear on year -45.2%Progress 162.5%
Ordinary income6,434¥ millionYear on year -29.1%Progress 214.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,576¥ millionYear on year -63.7%Progress 143.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.02
Financial position at period-end
Total assets107,066¥ million
of which net assets 44,311 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.4%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,169
Investment-9,677
Financials+4,992
Net change-516

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,145 million
Segment revenueTitanium Business ¥40,444 million (YoY -10.6%), High-performance materials business ¥6,507 million (YoY -2.5%)
Segment profitTitanium Business ¥4,654 million (YoY -48.1%), High-performance materials business ¥870 million (YoY -22.8%)
Regional salesTitanium Business—Domestic ¥7,068 million (YoY -42.8%), Titanium Business—Exports ¥33,375 million (YoY +1.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥48,000 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥3,400 million (YoY -38.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,000 million (YoY -53.4%)
Net income¥1,800 million (YoY -30.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 per share → ¥13 per share(-27.8%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to pay dividends based on a target payout ratio of 25% to 35%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Titanium Business, results were affected by inventory adjustments in the commercial aircraft supply chain, weak domestic demand and inventory adjustments, a substantial decline in domestic sales volumes, and lower selling prices under the export price formula. In the Advanced Materials Business, results were affected by weak demand in the semiconductor market excluding AI-related applications and the reversal of the benefit from increased spot orders from certain customers that had been included in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥461 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,722 million, Impairment Losses ¥461 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥92 million, Provision for environmental measures ¥343 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,051 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥46,952 million (YoY -9.6%)
Operating profit¥5,524 million (YoY -45.2%)
Ordinary income¥6,434 million (YoY -29.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,576 million (YoY -63.7%)
Net income per share¥70.02
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.4 / End of previous period 42.4
Total assets¥107,066 million
Net assets¥44,311 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,169 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,677 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥4,992 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,145 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,000 million (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,400 million (YoY -38.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million (YoY -53.4%) / Net income ¥1,800 million (YoY -30.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 per share → ¥13 per share(-27.8%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to pay dividends based on a target payout ratio of 25% to 35%.
Segment revenueTitanium Business ¥40,444 million (YoY -10.6%), High-performance materials business ¥6,507 million (YoY -2.5%)
Segment profitTitanium Business ¥4,654 million (YoY -48.1%), High-performance materials business ¥870 million (YoY -22.8%)
Regional salesTitanium Business—Domestic ¥7,068 million (YoY -42.8%), Titanium Business—Exports ¥33,375 million (YoY +1.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,051 million
Impairment loss¥461 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,722 million, Impairment Losses ¥461 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥92 million, Provision for environmental measures ¥343 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Titanium Business, results were affected by inventory adjustments in the commercial aircraft supply chain, weak domestic demand and inventory adjustments, a substantial decline in domestic sales volumes, and lower selling prices under the export price formula. In the Advanced Materials Business, results were affected by weak demand in the semiconductor market excluding AI-related applications and the reversal of the benefit from increased spot orders from certain customers that had been included in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The results were affected by inventory adjustments in the commercial aircraft supply chain, weak demand and inventory adjustments in domestic general industrial applications, and weak demand in the semiconductor market excluding AI-related applications, as well as a substantial decline in domestic sales volumes and lower selling prices under the export price formula.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | OSAKA Titanium technologies Co.,Ltd. (5726) timely disclosure | Komori