Komori
Earnings5721S Crypto Energy Inc.Iron and steel and non-ferrous metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased substantially due to the sale of real estate properties, while the operating loss narrowed. However, the ordinary loss and net loss increased substantially due to valuation losses on crypto assets, and the forecasts for the next fiscal year’s results and dividends have not yet been determined.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2524
¥ million (ordinary loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,441¥ millionYear on year +127.2%
Operating profit-146¥ million
Ordinary income-2,524¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-2,529¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥△16.02
Operating Margin-10.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,668¥ million
of which net assets 4,701 ¥ millionEquity ratio 82.6%vs. prior year-end -12.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+81
Investment-5,214
Financials+4,873
Net change-260

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,901 million
Segment revenueNickel Business ¥616,307 thousand (YoY -1.5%), Crypto Asset Business —, Real Estate Business ¥824,464 thousand, Education Business —, Smart DX Solutions Business ¥692 thousand, Other —
Segment profitNickel Business ¥30,604 thousand, Crypto Asset Business ¥-5,030 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥428,228 thousand, Education Business ¥-13,338 thousand, Smart DX Solutions Business ¥-25,409 thousand, Other —
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio0.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the real estate business, revenue and profit increased due to the sale of properties held. In the nickel business, the selling price per unit declined, while sales volume increased. The ordinary loss and net loss increased mainly because valuation losses on crypto assets were recognized.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A description is provided of significant events or conditions, including recurring operating losses or negative operating cash flow. However, no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption was identified, and there are no matters requiring disclosure in the notes.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsFundraising of up to ¥46,412 million through the exercise of the 10th Series Stock Acquisition Rights, Business alliance with SDS Holdings Co., Ltd. and an investment of approximately ¥1.3 billion, Investment of approximately ¥300 million in TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA,LTD.
Impairment loss¥784 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥784 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥177 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End175,145,749 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,727 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,441 million (YoY +127.2%)
Operating profit¥-146 million
Ordinary income¥-2,524 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-2,529 million
Net income per share¥△16.02
Operating Margin-10.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.6% / End of previous period 95.5%
Total assets¥5,668 million
Net assets¥4,701 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥81 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,214 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥4,873 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,901 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined(To be determined)
Payout ratio0.0%
Segment revenueNickel Business ¥616,307 thousand (YoY -1.5%), Crypto Asset Business —, Real Estate Business ¥824,464 thousand, Education Business —, Smart DX Solutions Business ¥692 thousand, Other —
Segment profitNickel Business ¥30,604 thousand, Crypto Asset Business ¥-5,030 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥428,228 thousand, Education Business ¥-13,338 thousand, Smart DX Solutions Business ¥-25,409 thousand, Other —
Depreciation and amortization¥177 thousand
Impairment loss¥784 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥784 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA description is provided of significant events or conditions, including recurring operating losses or negative operating cash flow. However, no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption was identified, and there are no matters requiring disclosure in the notes.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsFundraising of up to ¥46,412 million through the exercise of the 10th Series Stock Acquisition Rights, Business alliance with SDS Holdings Co., Ltd. and an investment of approximately ¥1.3 billion, Investment of approximately ¥300 million in TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA,LTD.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End175,145,749 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,727 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the real estate business, revenue and profit increased due to the sale of properties held. In the nickel business, the selling price per unit declined, while sales volume increased. The ordinary loss and net loss increased mainly because valuation losses on crypto assets were recognized.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from the sale of properties in the real estate business. The increase in the ordinary loss and net loss was mainly due to valuation losses on crypto assets. The company has not disclosed its forecast for the next fiscal year because of numerous uncertainties, including progress in fundraising and the business environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | S Crypto Energy Inc. (5721) timely disclosure | Komori